Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021)
Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021): Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 16.98 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021), 1979–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021) stood at 16.98 Number.
The figure is down 15.2% on the previous year and up 10.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021) peaked at 20.36 Number in 2007 and was at its lowest, 0.5 Number, in 1979.
Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021) ranks 867th of 1634 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 0.5 Number | — |
| 1983 | 1.67 Number | +234.0% |
| 1984 | 1.33 Number | -20.4% |
| 1985 | 2.03 Number | +52.6% |
| 1986 | 6.13 Number | +202.0% |
| 1987 | 6.25 Number | +2.0% |
| 1988 | 7.58 Number | +21.3% |
| 1989 | 7.78 Number | +2.6% |
| 1990 | 11.58 Number | +48.8% |
| 1991 | 14.73 Number | +27.2% |
| 1992 | 13.39 Number | -9.1% |
| 1993 | 12.84 Number | -4.1% |
| 1994 | 10.57 Number | -17.7% |
| 1995 | 8.77 Number | -17.0% |
| 1996 | 6.44 Number | -26.6% |
| 1997 | 11.37 Number | +76.6% |
| 1998 | 10.32 Number | -9.2% |
| 1999 | 10.53 Number | +2.0% |
| 2000 | 16.05 Number | +52.4% |
| 2001 | 14.47 Number | -9.8% |
| 2002 | 15.32 Number | +5.9% |
| 2003 | 10.92 Number | -28.7% |
| 2004 | 9.74 Number | -10.8% |
| 2005 | 2.9 Number | -70.2% |
| 2006 | 18.08 Number | +523.4% |
| 2007 | 20.36 Number | +12.6% |
| 2008 | 13.84 Number | -32.0% |
| 2009 | 12.17 Number | -12.1% |
| 2010 | 17.5 Number | +43.8% |
| 2011 | 20.03 Number | +14.5% |
| 2012 | 16.98 Number | -15.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.5 Number | 0.5 Number | 0.5 Number | 1 |
| 1980s | 4.68 Number | 1.33 Number | 7.78 Number | 7 |
| 1990s | 11.05 Number | 6.44 Number | 14.73 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 13.38 Number | 2.9 Number | 20.36 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 18.17 Number | 16.98 Number | 20.03 Number | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021)?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021) was 16.98 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 20.36 Number in 2007.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5 Number in 1979.
- How does Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021) rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021) ranks 867th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Flintshire and Wrexham (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).