Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Garmisch-Partenkirchen: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 16.35 Number in 2012. ▲ Rising
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Garmisch-Partenkirchen stood at 16.35 Number.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 31.6% on the previous year and down 0.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Garmisch-Partenkirchen peaked at 27.19 Number in 1996 and was at its lowest, 5.58 Number, in 1979.
That places Garmisch-Partenkirchen 878th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 8.42 Number | — |
| 1979 | 5.58 Number | -33.7% |
| 1980 | 11.67 Number | +109.1% |
| 1981 | 5.81 Number | -50.2% |
| 1982 | 12.17 Number | +109.5% |
| 1983 | 8.07 Number | -33.7% |
| 1984 | 17.33 Number | +114.7% |
| 1985 | 13.27 Number | -23.4% |
| 1986 | 17.92 Number | +35.0% |
| 1987 | 17.67 Number | -1.4% |
| 1988 | 13.25 Number | -25.0% |
| 1989 | 16.43 Number | +24.0% |
| 1990 | 18.57 Number | +13.0% |
| 1991 | 10.2 Number | -45.1% |
| 1992 | 10.98 Number | +7.6% |
| 1993 | 25.28 Number | +130.2% |
| 1994 | 16.42 Number | -35.0% |
| 1995 | 18.8 Number | +14.5% |
| 1996 | 27.19 Number | +44.6% |
| 1997 | 17.5 Number | -35.6% |
| 1998 | 22.08 Number | +26.2% |
| 1999 | 18.75 Number | -15.1% |
| 2000 | 20.53 Number | +9.5% |
| 2001 | 12.48 Number | -39.2% |
| 2002 | 16.47 Number | +32.0% |
| 2003 | 16.15 Number | -1.9% |
| 2004 | 22.78 Number | +41.1% |
| 2005 | 15.25 Number | -33.1% |
| 2006 | 15.93 Number | +4.5% |
| 2007 | 12.75 Number | -20.0% |
| 2008 | 19.95 Number | +56.5% |
| 2009 | 21.27 Number | +6.6% |
| 2010 | 19.08 Number | -10.3% |
| 2011 | 23.9 Number | +25.3% |
| 2012 | 16.35 Number | -31.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 7 Number | 5.58 Number | 8.42 Number | 2 |
| 1980s | 13.36 Number | 5.81 Number | 17.92 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 18.58 Number | 10.2 Number | 27.19 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 17.36 Number | 12.48 Number | 22.78 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 19.78 Number | 16.35 Number | 23.9 Number | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Garmisch-Partenkirchen was 16.35 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?
- The highest recorded value was 27.19 Number in 1996.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.58 Number in 1979.
- How does Garmisch-Partenkirchen rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Garmisch-Partenkirchen ranks 878th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Garmisch-Partenkirchen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).