Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010)
Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010): Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 35.33 Number in 2012. ▲ Rising
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010), 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010) is 35.33 Number, measured in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.3% on the previous year and up 3.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010) peaked at 50.15 Number in 1990 and was at its lowest, 2 Number, in 1977.
Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010) ranks 587th of 1634 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 36 years of available data.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010), year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 2 Number | — |
| 1978 | 5.5 Number | +175.0% |
| 1979 | 11 Number | +100.0% |
| 1980 | 11.75 Number | +6.8% |
| 1981 | 15.33 Number | +30.5% |
| 1982 | 21.48 Number | +40.1% |
| 1983 | 25.42 Number | +18.3% |
| 1984 | 25.75 Number | +1.3% |
| 1985 | 29.83 Number | +15.8% |
| 1986 | 23.35 Number | -21.7% |
| 1987 | 29.32 Number | +25.6% |
| 1988 | 44.1 Number | +50.4% |
| 1989 | 43.18 Number | -2.1% |
| 1990 | 50.15 Number | +16.1% |
| 1991 | 45.69 Number | -8.9% |
| 1992 | 48.18 Number | +5.4% |
| 1993 | 39.89 Number | -17.2% |
| 1994 | 39.38 Number | -1.3% |
| 1995 | 47.45 Number | +20.5% |
| 1996 | 31.34 Number | -34.0% |
| 1997 | 31.78 Number | +1.4% |
| 1998 | 31.36 Number | -1.3% |
| 1999 | 23.79 Number | -24.1% |
| 2000 | 42.45 Number | +78.4% |
| 2001 | 47.13 Number | +11.0% |
| 2002 | 34.12 Number | -27.6% |
| 2003 | 42.61 Number | +24.9% |
| 2004 | 27.47 Number | -35.5% |
| 2005 | 36.6 Number | +33.2% |
| 2006 | 26.23 Number | -28.3% |
| 2007 | 26.73 Number | +1.9% |
| 2008 | 30.63 Number | +14.6% |
| 2009 | 26.07 Number | -14.9% |
| 2010 | 27.53 Number | +5.6% |
| 2011 | 35.43 Number | +28.7% |
| 2012 | 35.33 Number | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 6.17 Number | 2 Number | 11 Number | 3 |
| 1980s | 26.95 Number | 11.75 Number | 44.1 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 38.9 Number | 23.79 Number | 50.15 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 34 Number | 26.07 Number | 47.13 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 32.76 Number | 27.53 Number | 35.43 Number | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010)?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010) was 35.33 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010)?
- The highest recorded value was 50.15 Number in 1990.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010)?
- The lowest recorded value was 2 Number in 1977.
- How does Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010) rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010) ranks 587th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Greater Manchester North (NUTS 2010) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).