Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Győr-Moson-Sopron
Győr-Moson-Sopron: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 4.4 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Győr-Moson-Sopron, 1979–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Győr-Moson-Sopron stood at 4.4 Number.
The figure is up 29.4% on the previous year and up 129.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Győr-Moson-Sopron peaked at 8.46 Number in 2009 and was at its lowest, 0.17 Number, in 1984.
Győr-Moson-Sopron ranks 1268th of 1634 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Győr-Moson-Sopron, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 0.4 Number | — |
| 1980 | 1 Number | +150.0% |
| 1981 | 1 Number | +0.0% |
| 1982 | 0.33 Number | -67.0% |
| 1983 | 0.8 Number | +142.4% |
| 1984 | 0.17 Number | -78.8% |
| 1986 | 2.34 Number | +1276.5% |
| 1987 | 0.85 Number | -63.7% |
| 1989 | 0.58 Number | -31.8% |
| 1990 | 3.5 Number | +503.4% |
| 1992 | 3 Number | -14.3% |
| 1994 | 2.33 Number | -22.3% |
| 1995 | 0.2 Number | -91.4% |
| 1996 | 1 Number | +400.0% |
| 1997 | 0.31 Number | -69.0% |
| 1998 | 1 Number | +222.6% |
| 1999 | 0.44 Number | -56.0% |
| 2000 | 3.2 Number | +627.3% |
| 2001 | 1.92 Number | -40.0% |
| 2003 | 3.44 Number | +79.2% |
| 2004 | 1.5 Number | -56.4% |
| 2005 | 1.67 Number | +11.3% |
| 2006 | 4.15 Number | +148.5% |
| 2007 | 2.46 Number | -40.7% |
| 2008 | 4.45 Number | +80.9% |
| 2009 | 8.46 Number | +90.1% |
| 2010 | 3.96 Number | -53.2% |
| 2011 | 3.4 Number | -14.1% |
| 2012 | 4.4 Number | +29.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.4 Number | 0.4 Number | 0.4 Number | 1 |
| 1980s | 0.8838 Number | 0.17 Number | 2.34 Number | 8 |
| 1990s | 1.47 Number | 0.2 Number | 3.5 Number | 8 |
| 2000s | 3.47 Number | 1.5 Number | 8.46 Number | 9 |
| 2010s | 3.92 Number | 3.4 Number | 4.4 Number | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Győr-Moson-Sopron?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Győr-Moson-Sopron was 4.4 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Győr-Moson-Sopron?
- The highest recorded value was 8.46 Number in 2009.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Győr-Moson-Sopron?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.17 Number in 1984.
- How does Győr-Moson-Sopron rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Győr-Moson-Sopron ranks 1268th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Győr-Moson-Sopron?
- Over the last ten years it is up 129.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Győr-Moson-Sopron data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).