Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Hohenlohekreis
Hohenlohekreis: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 37.98 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Hohenlohekreis, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Hohenlohekreis recorded 37.98 Number for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in 2012.
The figure is up 2.9% on the previous year and up 62.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Hohenlohekreis peaked at 53.23 Number in 2009 and was at its lowest, 1 Number, in 1977.
Hohenlohekreis ranks 560th of 1634 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Hohenlohekreis, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 1 Number | — |
| 1978 | 2 Number | +100.0% |
| 1979 | 2 Number | +0.0% |
| 1980 | 7.7 Number | +285.0% |
| 1981 | 7.03 Number | -8.7% |
| 1982 | 9.42 Number | +34.0% |
| 1983 | 6.67 Number | -29.2% |
| 1984 | 14 Number | +109.9% |
| 1985 | 10.33 Number | -26.2% |
| 1986 | 10.58 Number | +2.4% |
| 1987 | 13.49 Number | +27.5% |
| 1988 | 12.4 Number | -8.1% |
| 1989 | 15.95 Number | +28.6% |
| 1990 | 14.43 Number | -9.5% |
| 1991 | 15.63 Number | +8.3% |
| 1992 | 11.73 Number | -25.0% |
| 1993 | 20.45 Number | +74.3% |
| 1994 | 18.18 Number | -11.1% |
| 1995 | 22.18 Number | +22.0% |
| 1996 | 29.22 Number | +31.7% |
| 1997 | 40.9 Number | +40.0% |
| 1998 | 30.83 Number | -24.6% |
| 1999 | 35.1 Number | +13.9% |
| 2000 | 35.45 Number | +1.0% |
| 2001 | 29 Number | -18.2% |
| 2002 | 23.4 Number | -19.3% |
| 2003 | 38.88 Number | +66.2% |
| 2004 | 27.16 Number | -30.1% |
| 2005 | 52.22 Number | +92.3% |
| 2006 | 37.54 Number | -28.1% |
| 2007 | 46.29 Number | +23.3% |
| 2008 | 37.25 Number | -19.5% |
| 2009 | 53.23 Number | +42.9% |
| 2010 | 49.52 Number | -7.0% |
| 2011 | 36.92 Number | -25.4% |
| 2012 | 37.98 Number | +2.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.67 Number | 1 Number | 2 Number | 3 |
| 1980s | 10.76 Number | 6.67 Number | 15.95 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 23.87 Number | 11.73 Number | 40.9 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 38.04 Number | 23.4 Number | 53.23 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 41.47 Number | 36.92 Number | 49.52 Number | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Hohenlohekreis?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Hohenlohekreis was 37.98 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Hohenlohekreis?
- The highest recorded value was 53.23 Number in 2009.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Hohenlohekreis?
- The lowest recorded value was 1 Number in 1977.
- How does Hohenlohekreis rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Hohenlohekreis ranks 560th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Hohenlohekreis?
- Over the last ten years it is up 62.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Hohenlohekreis data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).