Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Isère (NUTS 2013)
Isère (NUTS 2013): Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 647.55 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Isère (NUTS 2013), 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Isère (NUTS 2013) stood at 647.55 Number.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 15.3% on the previous year and up 12.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Isère (NUTS 2013) peaked at 764.71 Number in 2011 and was at its lowest, 12.12 Number, in 1977.
Isère (NUTS 2013) ranks 39th of 1662 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Isère (NUTS 2013), year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 12.12 Number | — |
| 1978 | 48.59 Number | +300.9% |
| 1979 | 81 Number | +66.7% |
| 1980 | 101.17 Number | +24.9% |
| 1981 | 100.25 Number | -0.9% |
| 1982 | 107.28 Number | +7.0% |
| 1983 | 155.64 Number | +45.1% |
| 1984 | 155.59 Number | -0.0% |
| 1985 | 171.94 Number | +10.5% |
| 1986 | 178.89 Number | +4.0% |
| 1987 | 247.13 Number | +38.1% |
| 1988 | 209.07 Number | -15.4% |
| 1989 | 245.67 Number | +17.5% |
| 1990 | 236.23 Number | -3.8% |
| 1991 | 236.64 Number | +0.2% |
| 1992 | 278.17 Number | +17.5% |
| 1993 | 280.08 Number | +0.7% |
| 1994 | 305.54 Number | +9.1% |
| 1995 | 301.74 Number | -1.2% |
| 1996 | 343.24 Number | +13.8% |
| 1997 | 356.74 Number | +3.9% |
| 1998 | 382.24 Number | +7.1% |
| 1999 | 445.12 Number | +16.5% |
| 2000 | 426.17 Number | -4.3% |
| 2001 | 508.28 Number | +19.3% |
| 2002 | 575.98 Number | +13.3% |
| 2003 | 535.42 Number | -7.0% |
| 2004 | 487.31 Number | -9.0% |
| 2005 | 587.64 Number | +20.6% |
| 2006 | 584.38 Number | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 655.35 Number | +12.1% |
| 2008 | 673.27 Number | +2.7% |
| 2009 | 732 Number | +8.7% |
| 2010 | 681.53 Number | -6.9% |
| 2011 | 764.71 Number | +12.2% |
| 2012 | 647.55 Number | -15.3% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Isère (NUTS 2013) changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1978 | +300.9% | 12.12 Number | 48.59 Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 47.24 Number | 12.12 Number | 81 Number | 3 |
| 1980s | 167.26 Number | 100.25 Number | 247.13 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 316.57 Number | 236.23 Number | 445.12 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 576.58 Number | 426.17 Number | 732 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 697.93 Number | 647.55 Number | 764.71 Number | 3 |
Countries ranked near Isère (NUTS 2013)
More science & technology data for Isère (NUTS 2013)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 60.51 Number (2012)
- High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 233.7 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Isère (NUTS 2013)?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Isère (NUTS 2013) was 647.55 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Isère (NUTS 2013)?
- The highest recorded value was 764.71 Number in 2011.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Isère (NUTS 2013)?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.12 Number in 1977.
- How does Isère (NUTS 2013) rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Isère (NUTS 2013) ranks 39th out of 1662 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Isère (NUTS 2013)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Isère (NUTS 2013) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).