Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021)
Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021): Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 12.83 Number in 2012. ▬ Flat
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021), 1980–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021) is 12.83 Number, measured in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 29.2% on the previous year and up 126.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021) peaked at 28.57 Number in 1988 and was at its lowest, 1 Number, in 1980.
Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021) ranks 959th of 1662 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 1 Number | — |
| 1982 | 2 Number | +100.0% |
| 1983 | 6.5 Number | +225.0% |
| 1984 | 5.17 Number | -20.5% |
| 1985 | 17.5 Number | +238.5% |
| 1986 | 18.42 Number | +5.3% |
| 1987 | 24.75 Number | +34.4% |
| 1988 | 28.57 Number | +15.4% |
| 1989 | 21 Number | -26.5% |
| 1990 | 22.66 Number | +7.9% |
| 1991 | 12.75 Number | -43.7% |
| 1992 | 13.37 Number | +4.9% |
| 1993 | 13.38 Number | +0.1% |
| 1994 | 19.13 Number | +43.0% |
| 1995 | 16.65 Number | -13.0% |
| 1996 | 17.28 Number | +3.8% |
| 1997 | 13.57 Number | -21.5% |
| 1998 | 19.92 Number | +46.8% |
| 1999 | 17.89 Number | -10.2% |
| 2000 | 16.43 Number | -8.2% |
| 2001 | 24.13 Number | +46.9% |
| 2002 | 5.67 Number | -76.5% |
| 2003 | 8.17 Number | +44.1% |
| 2004 | 13.33 Number | +63.2% |
| 2005 | 13.7 Number | +2.8% |
| 2006 | 17.56 Number | +28.2% |
| 2007 | 8.3 Number | -52.7% |
| 2008 | 10.78 Number | +29.9% |
| 2009 | 9.31 Number | -13.6% |
| 2010 | 13.91 Number | +49.4% |
| 2011 | 9.93 Number | -28.6% |
| 2012 | 12.83 Number | +29.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 13.88 Number | 1 Number | 28.57 Number | 9 |
| 1990s | 16.66 Number | 12.75 Number | 22.66 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 12.74 Number | 5.67 Number | 24.13 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 12.22 Number | 9.93 Number | 13.91 Number | 3 |
More science & technology data for Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 2.5 Number (2012)
- High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 0.25 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021)?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021) was 12.83 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 28.57 Number in 1988.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 1 Number in 1980.
- How does Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021) rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021) ranks 959th out of 1662 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 126.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Kymenlaakso (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).