Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013)
Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013): Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 49.04 Number in 2012. ▲ Rising
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013), 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013) stood at 49.04 Number.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 10.0% on the previous year and up 12.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013) peaked at 64.31 Number in 2007 and was at its lowest, 2.4 Number, in 1977.
Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013) ranks 485th of 1634 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 36 years of available data.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013), year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 2.4 Number | — |
| 1978 | 9.15 Number | +281.2% |
| 1979 | 7.5 Number | -18.0% |
| 1980 | 11.9 Number | +58.7% |
| 1981 | 15.42 Number | +29.6% |
| 1982 | 22.93 Number | +48.7% |
| 1983 | 23.36 Number | +1.9% |
| 1984 | 30.04 Number | +28.6% |
| 1985 | 28.67 Number | -4.6% |
| 1986 | 25.85 Number | -9.8% |
| 1987 | 23.57 Number | -8.8% |
| 1988 | 35.72 Number | +51.5% |
| 1989 | 47.83 Number | +33.9% |
| 1990 | 44.98 Number | -6.0% |
| 1991 | 38.05 Number | -15.4% |
| 1992 | 30.25 Number | -20.5% |
| 1993 | 32.39 Number | +7.1% |
| 1994 | 20.91 Number | -35.4% |
| 1995 | 23.88 Number | +14.2% |
| 1996 | 37.82 Number | +58.4% |
| 1997 | 49.37 Number | +30.5% |
| 1998 | 46.36 Number | -6.1% |
| 1999 | 40.05 Number | -13.6% |
| 2000 | 63.51 Number | +58.6% |
| 2001 | 50.09 Number | -21.1% |
| 2002 | 43.51 Number | -13.1% |
| 2003 | 34.76 Number | -20.1% |
| 2004 | 37.73 Number | +8.5% |
| 2005 | 29.03 Number | -23.1% |
| 2006 | 53.42 Number | +84.0% |
| 2007 | 64.31 Number | +20.4% |
| 2008 | 45.2 Number | -29.7% |
| 2009 | 51.21 Number | +13.3% |
| 2010 | 38.28 Number | -25.2% |
| 2011 | 44.59 Number | +16.5% |
| 2012 | 49.04 Number | +10.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 6.35 Number | 2.4 Number | 9.15 Number | 3 |
| 1980s | 26.53 Number | 11.9 Number | 47.83 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 36.41 Number | 20.91 Number | 49.37 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 47.28 Number | 29.03 Number | 64.31 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 43.97 Number | 38.28 Number | 49.04 Number | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013)?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013) was 49.04 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013)?
- The highest recorded value was 64.31 Number in 2007.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013)?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.4 Number in 1977.
- How does Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013) rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013) ranks 485th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Meurthe-et-Moselle (NUTS 2013) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).