Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Mittelfranken
Mittelfranken: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 804.95 Number in 2012. ▲ Rising
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Mittelfranken, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Mittelfranken is 804.95 Number, measured in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 17.9% on the previous year and down 1.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Mittelfranken peaked at 980.73 Number in 2011 and was at its lowest, 26.22 Number, in 1977.
Mittelfranken ranks 31st of 1662 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 36 years of available data.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Mittelfranken, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 26.22 Number | — |
| 1978 | 104.27 Number | +297.7% |
| 1979 | 188.67 Number | +80.9% |
| 1980 | 216.29 Number | +14.6% |
| 1981 | 218.28 Number | +0.9% |
| 1982 | 205.98 Number | -5.6% |
| 1983 | 316.13 Number | +53.5% |
| 1984 | 343.44 Number | +8.6% |
| 1985 | 394.81 Number | +15.0% |
| 1986 | 414.42 Number | +5.0% |
| 1987 | 414.47 Number | +0.0% |
| 1988 | 426.08 Number | +2.8% |
| 1989 | 461.83 Number | +8.4% |
| 1990 | 452.48 Number | -2.0% |
| 1991 | 389.11 Number | -14.0% |
| 1992 | 395.77 Number | +1.7% |
| 1993 | 376.3 Number | -4.9% |
| 1994 | 430.61 Number | +14.4% |
| 1995 | 403.97 Number | -6.2% |
| 1996 | 488.07 Number | +20.8% |
| 1997 | 577.09 Number | +18.2% |
| 1998 | 604.68 Number | +4.8% |
| 1999 | 678.87 Number | +12.3% |
| 2000 | 792.77 Number | +16.8% |
| 2001 | 782.74 Number | -1.3% |
| 2002 | 816.82 Number | +4.4% |
| 2003 | 697.84 Number | -14.6% |
| 2004 | 791.48 Number | +13.4% |
| 2005 | 871.61 Number | +10.1% |
| 2006 | 945.8 Number | +8.5% |
| 2007 | 886.19 Number | -6.3% |
| 2008 | 922.66 Number | +4.1% |
| 2009 | 965.21 Number | +4.6% |
| 2010 | 957.22 Number | -0.8% |
| 2011 | 980.73 Number | +2.5% |
| 2012 | 804.95 Number | -17.9% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Mittelfranken changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1978 | +297.7% | 26.22 Number | 104.27 Number |
| 1979 | +80.9% | 104.27 Number | 188.67 Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 106.39 Number | 26.22 Number | 188.67 Number | 3 |
| 1980s | 341.17 Number | 205.98 Number | 461.83 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 479.69 Number | 376.3 Number | 678.87 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 847.31 Number | 697.84 Number | 965.21 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 914.3 Number | 804.95 Number | 980.73 Number | 3 |
Countries ranked near Mittelfranken
More science & technology data for Mittelfranken
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 605.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 17,692 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2023)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 69.86 Number (2012)
- High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 145.74 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Mittelfranken?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Mittelfranken was 804.95 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Mittelfranken?
- The highest recorded value was 980.73 Number in 2011.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Mittelfranken?
- The lowest recorded value was 26.22 Number in 1977.
- How does Mittelfranken rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Mittelfranken ranks 31st out of 1662 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Mittelfranken?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mittelfranken data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).