Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Östra Mellansverige

Östra Mellansverige: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 338.96 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2012)
338.96 Number
Change on year
down 28.4%
Rank
88th
of 1634 regions
All-time high
479.37 Number
in 2008
All-time low
12.58 Number
in 1977
Years of data
36
1977–2012

Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Östra Mellansverige, 1977–2012

01002003004005001977199420121977: 12.6 Number1978: 38.3 Number1979: 58.6 Number1980: 80.6 Number1981: 89.6 Number1982: 127.8 Number1983: 125.5 Number1984: 167.5 Number1985: 178.4 Number1986: 165.4 Number1987: 151.9 Number1988: 152.9 Number1989: 157.6 Number1990: 143.3 Number1991: 131.4 Number1992: 154.5 Number1993: 149.4 Number1994: 201.7 Number1995: 232.9 Number1996: 302.2 Number1997: 347.7 Number1998: 329.1 Number1999: 321.5 Number2000: 367.9 Number2001: 320.1 Number2002: 338.6 Number2003: 318.1 Number2004: 318.3 Number2005: 404.1 Number2006: 421.5 Number2007: 473.3 Number2008: 479.4 Number2009: 453.9 Number2010: 453.4 Number2011: 473.5 Number2012: 339 Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Östra Mellansverige is 338.96 Number, measured in 2012.

That represents a change of down 28.4% on the previous year and up 0.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Östra Mellansverige peaked at 479.37 Number in 2008 and was at its lowest, 12.58 Number, in 1977.

Östra Mellansverige ranks 88th of 1634 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Östra Mellansverige, year by year

Annual values for Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012) in Östra Mellansverige, 1977 to 2012.
Year Number Change
1977 12.58 Number
1978 38.33 Number +204.7%
1979 58.64 Number +53.0%
1980 80.57 Number +37.4%
1981 89.6 Number +11.2%
1982 127.78 Number +42.6%
1983 125.53 Number -1.8%
1984 167.47 Number +33.4%
1985 178.39 Number +6.5%
1986 165.43 Number -7.3%
1987 151.92 Number -8.2%
1988 152.94 Number +0.7%
1989 157.59 Number +3.0%
1990 143.26 Number -9.1%
1991 131.4 Number -8.3%
1992 154.49 Number +17.6%
1993 149.41 Number -3.3%
1994 201.67 Number +35.0%
1995 232.9 Number +15.5%
1996 302.16 Number +29.7%
1997 347.72 Number +15.1%
1998 329.08 Number -5.4%
1999 321.52 Number -2.3%
2000 367.94 Number +14.4%
2001 320.05 Number -13.0%
2002 338.57 Number +5.8%
2003 318.11 Number -6.0%
2004 318.27 Number +0.1%
2005 404.14 Number +27.0%
2006 421.52 Number +4.3%
2007 473.32 Number +12.3%
2008 479.37 Number +1.3%
2009 453.86 Number -5.3%
2010 453.44 Number -0.1%
2011 473.48 Number +4.4%
2012 338.96 Number -28.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 36.52 Number 12.58 Number 58.64 Number 3
1980s 139.72 Number 80.57 Number 178.39 Number 10
1990s 231.36 Number 131.4 Number 347.72 Number 10
2000s 389.51 Number 318.11 Number 479.37 Number 10
2010s 421.96 Number 338.96 Number 473.48 Number 3

More science & technology data for Östra Mellansverige

All data for Östra Mellansverige →

Frequently asked questions

What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Östra Mellansverige?
Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Östra Mellansverige was 338.96 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Östra Mellansverige?
The highest recorded value was 479.37 Number in 2008.
What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Östra Mellansverige?
The lowest recorded value was 12.58 Number in 1977.
How does Östra Mellansverige rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
Östra Mellansverige ranks 88th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Östra Mellansverige?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Östra Mellansverige data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Östra Mellansverige. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/stat/patent-applications-to-the-epo-by-priority-year-by-nuts-3-region-1977-2012/ostra-mellansverige/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/stat/patent-applications-to-the-epo-by-priority-year-by-nuts-3-region-1977-2012/ostra-mellansverige/">Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Östra Mellansverige</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012)
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
1,675 places, 49,904 data points, 1977–2012
Last refreshed