Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Südwestpfalz
Südwestpfalz: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 18.61 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Südwestpfalz, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Südwestpfalz stood at 18.61 Number.
That represents a change of down 27.6% on the previous year and down 43.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Südwestpfalz peaked at 32.85 Number in 2002 and was at its lowest, 0.67 Number, in 1980.
That places Südwestpfalz 828th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Südwestpfalz, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 1 Number | — |
| 1980 | 0.67 Number | -33.0% |
| 1981 | 4.92 Number | +634.3% |
| 1982 | 5.67 Number | +15.2% |
| 1983 | 3.67 Number | -35.3% |
| 1984 | 5 Number | +36.2% |
| 1985 | 3.83 Number | -23.4% |
| 1986 | 10.33 Number | +169.7% |
| 1987 | 5.86 Number | -43.3% |
| 1988 | 2.53 Number | -56.8% |
| 1989 | 3 Number | +18.6% |
| 1990 | 6.6 Number | +120.0% |
| 1991 | 8.99 Number | +36.2% |
| 1992 | 5.8 Number | -35.5% |
| 1993 | 2.48 Number | -57.2% |
| 1994 | 5.95 Number | +139.9% |
| 1995 | 6.67 Number | +12.1% |
| 1996 | 4.92 Number | -26.2% |
| 1997 | 6.23 Number | +26.6% |
| 1998 | 9.87 Number | +58.4% |
| 1999 | 31.69 Number | +221.1% |
| 2000 | 12.57 Number | -60.3% |
| 2001 | 15.26 Number | +21.4% |
| 2002 | 32.85 Number | +115.3% |
| 2003 | 19.26 Number | -41.4% |
| 2004 | 19.8 Number | +2.8% |
| 2005 | 26.7 Number | +34.8% |
| 2006 | 16.32 Number | -38.9% |
| 2007 | 25.93 Number | +58.9% |
| 2008 | 21.7 Number | -16.3% |
| 2009 | 17.43 Number | -19.7% |
| 2010 | 19.08 Number | +9.5% |
| 2011 | 25.71 Number | +34.7% |
| 2012 | 18.61 Number | -27.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1 Number | 1 Number | 1 Number | 1 |
| 1980s | 4.55 Number | 0.67 Number | 10.33 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 8.92 Number | 2.48 Number | 31.69 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 20.78 Number | 12.57 Number | 32.85 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 21.13 Number | 18.61 Number | 25.71 Number | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Südwestpfalz?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Südwestpfalz was 18.61 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Südwestpfalz?
- The highest recorded value was 32.85 Number in 2002.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Südwestpfalz?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.67 Number in 1980.
- How does Südwestpfalz rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Südwestpfalz ranks 828th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Südwestpfalz?
- Over the last ten years it is down 43.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Südwestpfalz data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).