Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Varsinais-Suomi
Varsinais-Suomi: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 102.71 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Varsinais-Suomi, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Varsinais-Suomi recorded 102.71 Number for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in 2012.
The figure is up 11.9% on the previous year and down 18.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Varsinais-Suomi peaked at 174.23 Number in 2003 and was at its lowest, 2 Number, in 1978.
That places Varsinais-Suomi 263rd out of 1634 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Varsinais-Suomi, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 2 Number | — |
| 1979 | 3.83 Number | +91.5% |
| 1980 | 8.17 Number | +113.3% |
| 1981 | 9.83 Number | +20.3% |
| 1982 | 5.57 Number | -43.3% |
| 1983 | 12.25 Number | +119.9% |
| 1984 | 11.23 Number | -8.3% |
| 1985 | 12.95 Number | +15.3% |
| 1986 | 18.17 Number | +40.3% |
| 1987 | 28.18 Number | +55.1% |
| 1988 | 44.45 Number | +57.7% |
| 1989 | 61.44 Number | +38.2% |
| 1990 | 47.97 Number | -21.9% |
| 1991 | 70.03 Number | +46.0% |
| 1992 | 70.13 Number | +0.1% |
| 1993 | 67.59 Number | -3.6% |
| 1994 | 81.85 Number | +21.1% |
| 1995 | 63.15 Number | -22.8% |
| 1996 | 90.94 Number | +44.0% |
| 1997 | 88.5 Number | -2.7% |
| 1998 | 130.85 Number | +47.9% |
| 1999 | 111.74 Number | -14.6% |
| 2000 | 148.64 Number | +33.0% |
| 2001 | 156.95 Number | +5.6% |
| 2002 | 125.57 Number | -20.0% |
| 2003 | 174.23 Number | +38.8% |
| 2004 | 129.27 Number | -25.8% |
| 2005 | 120.02 Number | -7.2% |
| 2006 | 95.53 Number | -20.4% |
| 2007 | 116.24 Number | +21.7% |
| 2008 | 93.91 Number | -19.2% |
| 2009 | 95.31 Number | +1.5% |
| 2010 | 67.99 Number | -28.7% |
| 2011 | 91.81 Number | +35.0% |
| 2012 | 102.71 Number | +11.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.92 Number | 2 Number | 3.83 Number | 2 |
| 1980s | 21.22 Number | 5.57 Number | 61.44 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 82.28 Number | 47.97 Number | 130.85 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 125.57 Number | 93.91 Number | 174.23 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 87.5 Number | 67.99 Number | 102.71 Number | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Varsinais-Suomi?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Varsinais-Suomi was 102.71 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Varsinais-Suomi?
- The highest recorded value was 174.23 Number in 2003.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Varsinais-Suomi?
- The lowest recorded value was 2 Number in 1978.
- How does Varsinais-Suomi rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Varsinais-Suomi ranks 263rd out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Varsinais-Suomi?
- Over the last ten years it is down 18.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Varsinais-Suomi data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).