Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)
West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021): Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 63.85 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021), 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) stood at 63.85 Number.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.3% on the previous year and up 15.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) peaked at 73.72 Number in 2003 and was at its lowest, 0.83 Number, in 1981.
That places West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) 394th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 1 Number | — |
| 1979 | 3.07 Number | +207.0% |
| 1980 | 2 Number | -34.9% |
| 1981 | 0.83 Number | -58.5% |
| 1982 | 5.5 Number | +562.7% |
| 1983 | 10.17 Number | +84.9% |
| 1984 | 14 Number | +37.7% |
| 1985 | 26.12 Number | +86.6% |
| 1986 | 15.67 Number | -40.0% |
| 1987 | 27.17 Number | +73.4% |
| 1988 | 31.78 Number | +17.0% |
| 1989 | 30.2 Number | -5.0% |
| 1990 | 37.43 Number | +23.9% |
| 1991 | 31.07 Number | -17.0% |
| 1992 | 37.29 Number | +20.0% |
| 1993 | 43.44 Number | +16.5% |
| 1994 | 30.49 Number | -29.8% |
| 1995 | 33.38 Number | +9.5% |
| 1996 | 33.12 Number | -0.8% |
| 1997 | 43.53 Number | +31.4% |
| 1998 | 56.72 Number | +30.3% |
| 1999 | 55.1 Number | -2.9% |
| 2000 | 65.18 Number | +18.3% |
| 2001 | 61.74 Number | -5.3% |
| 2002 | 55.18 Number | -10.6% |
| 2003 | 73.72 Number | +33.6% |
| 2004 | 58.52 Number | -20.6% |
| 2005 | 58.99 Number | +0.8% |
| 2006 | 61.04 Number | +3.5% |
| 2007 | 57.74 Number | -5.4% |
| 2008 | 50.97 Number | -11.7% |
| 2009 | 57.11 Number | +12.0% |
| 2010 | 47.32 Number | -17.1% |
| 2011 | 66 Number | +39.5% |
| 2012 | 63.85 Number | -3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.04 Number | 1 Number | 3.07 Number | 2 |
| 1980s | 16.34 Number | 0.83 Number | 31.78 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 40.16 Number | 30.49 Number | 56.72 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 60.02 Number | 50.97 Number | 73.72 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 59.06 Number | 47.32 Number | 66 Number | 3 |
More science & technology data for West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 540 Thousand persons (2019)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 7,259 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2018)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) was 63.85 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 73.72 Number in 2003.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.83 Number in 1981.
- How does West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) ranks 394th out of 1634 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).