Proportion of population covered by at least a 2G mobile network in Lao People's Democratic Republic
Lao People's Democratic Republic: Proportion of population covered by at least a 2G mobile network was 97.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Proportion of population covered by at least a 2G mobile network in Lao People's Democratic Republic, 2005–2023
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
Analysis
In 2023, proportion of population covered by at least a 2g mobile network in Lao People's Democratic Republic stood at 97.0%.
The figure is down 1.3% on the previous year and up 1.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of population covered by at least a 2g mobile network in Lao People's Democratic Republic peaked at 98.3% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 55.0%, in 2005.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Proportion of population covered by at least a 2G mobile network in Lao People's Democratic Republic, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 55.0% | — |
| 2007 | 65.0% | +18.2% |
| 2008 | 70.0% | +7.7% |
| 2009 | 80.0% | +14.3% |
| 2010 | 59.0% | -26.2% |
| 2011 | 64.0% | +8.5% |
| 2012 | 72.0% | +12.5% |
| 2013 | 96.0% | +33.3% |
| 2014 | 96.0% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 98.0% | +2.1% |
| 2016 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 94.0% | -4.1% |
| 2018 | 94.0% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 95.0% | +1.1% |
| 2020 | 95.0% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 95.0% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 98.3% | +3.4% |
| 2023 | 97.0% | -1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 67.5% | 55.0% | 80.0% | 4 |
| 2010s | 86.6% | 59.0% | 98.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 96.3% | 95.0% | 98.3% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Lao People's Democratic Republic
- 11 Timor-Leste 96.5% compare
More science & technology data for Lao People's Democratic Republic
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of population covered by at least a 2g mobile network in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- Proportion of population covered by at least a 2g mobile network in Lao People's Democratic Republic was 97.0% in 2023, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest proportion of population covered by at least a 2g mobile network recorded in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- The highest recorded value was 98.3% in 2022.
- What is the lowest proportion of population covered by at least a 2g mobile network recorded in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- The lowest recorded value was 55.0% in 2005.
- How does Lao People's Democratic Republic rank for proportion of population covered by at least a 2g mobile network?
- Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 10th out of 19 regions with data for 2023.
- Is proportion of population covered by at least a 2g mobile network rising or falling in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Lao People's Democratic Republic data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Proportion of population covered by at least a 2G mobile network (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).