Proportion of population covered by at least a 4G mobile network (%) in Slovakia
Slovakia: Proportion of population covered by at least a 4G mobile network (%) was 99.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Proportion of population covered by at least a 4G mobile network in Slovakia, 2012–2024
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
Analysis
The most recent figure for proportion of population covered by at least a 4g mobile network in Slovakia is 99.0%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 13 years on record.
That represents a change of up 90.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of population covered by at least a 4g mobile network in Slovakia peaked at 99.0% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 11.2%, in 2012.
Slovakia ranks 72nd of 228 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.
Proportion of population covered by at least a 4G mobile network (%) in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 11.2% | — |
| 2013 | 24.0% | +115.2% |
| 2014 | 52.0% | +116.7% |
| 2015 | 75.0% | +44.2% |
| 2016 | 87.0% | +16.0% |
| 2017 | 92.0% | +5.7% |
| 2018 | 94.0% | +2.2% |
| 2019 | 97.0% | +3.2% |
| 2020 | 99.0% | +2.1% |
| 2021 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
Slovakia compared with similar countries
- Slovakia's 99.0% is below the median for high income countries, which is 99.3%, 100% of the median. (76 countries reporting)
- Slovakia's 99.0% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 99.7%, 99% of the median. (54 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Proportion of population covered by at least a 4G mobile network (%) in Slovakia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | +116.7% | 24.0% | 52.0% |
| 2013 | +115.2% | 11.2% | 24.0% |
| 2015 | +44.2% | 52.0% | 75.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 66.5% | 11.2% | 97.0% | 8 |
| 2020s | 99.0% | 99.0% | 99.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
- 70 Brunei Darussalam 99.0% compare
- 70 Brunei 99.0% compare
- 72 Antigua and Barbuda 99.0% compare
- 72 Barbados 99.0% compare
- 72 Belarus 99.0% compare
- 72 Curaçao 99.0% compare
- 72 Estonia 99.0% compare
- 72 France 99.0% compare
- 72 Israel 99.0% compare
- 72 Jamaica 99.0% compare
- 72 Mauritius 99.0% compare
- 72 Mongolia 99.0% compare
- 72 Netherlands (Kingdom of the) 99.0% compare
- 72 Oman 99.0% compare
- 72 Samoa 99.0% compare
- 72 San Marino 99.0% compare
- 72 Seychelles 99.0% compare
- 72 Thailand 99.0% compare
- 72 Curacao 99.0% compare
- 72 United States 99.0% compare
More science & technology data for Slovakia
- Mobile landline subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Mobile landline subscriptions, gaps filled 139.97 (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, per capita 1.42 units per person (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, gaps filled 7.71 million (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, per square kilometre 158.65 units per square kilometre (2023)
- Mobile landline subscriptions, annual growth rate 1.26 % change on previous year (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions by country, annual growth rate 1.05 % change on previous year (2024)
- Scientific and technical journal articles 5,332 (2023)
- Scientific and technical journal articles, per capita 0.001 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of population covered by at least a 4g mobile network in Slovakia?
- Proportion of population covered by at least a 4g mobile network in Slovakia was 99.0% in 2024, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest proportion of population covered by at least a 4g mobile network recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 99.0% in 2020.
- What is the lowest proportion of population covered by at least a 4g mobile network recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.2% in 2012.
- How does Slovakia rank for proportion of population covered by at least a 4g mobile network?
- Slovakia ranks 72nd out of 228 countries with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of population covered by at least a 4g mobile network rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 90.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Proportion of population covered by at least a 4G mobile network (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).