IBRD only vs Iceland: Research and development expenditure

IBRD only
1.9%
in 2023
Iceland
2.6%
in 2023
IBRD only rank
14th
Iceland rank
13th

Research and development expenditure over time

  • IBRD only
  • Iceland
0.511.522.53199720102023

How they compare

Iceland currently reports 2.6% against 1.9% in IBRD only, a difference of 0.7%.

That makes Iceland's figure about 1.4 times IBRD only's.

Across all 22 years both countries report, Iceland has been ahead every year.

IBRD only ranks 14th and Iceland ranks 13th of 29 groups.

Iceland has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade IBRD only Iceland Difference Ahead
1990s 0.6% 2.2% 1.7% Iceland
2000s 0.8% 2.7% 1.9% Iceland
2010s 1.3% 2.1% 0.8% Iceland
2020s 1.8% 2.6% 0.9% Iceland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher research and development expenditure, IBRD only or Iceland?
Iceland, at 2.6% against 1.9% in IBRD only as of 2023.
What is the difference in research and development expenditure between IBRD only and Iceland?
0.7%, with Iceland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for IBRD only and Iceland?
22 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2023.
How do IBRD only and Iceland rank globally for research and development expenditure?
IBRD only ranks 14th and Iceland ranks 13th of 29 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Research and development expenditure (% of GDP). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

IBRD only vs Iceland: Research and development expenditure. Statizoid, drawing on Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/research-and-development-expenditure-percent-of-gdp/ibrd-only/iceland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/compare/research-and-development-expenditure-percent-of-gdp/ibrd-only/iceland/">IBRD only vs Iceland: Research and development expenditure</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Research and development expenditure (% of GDP)
Unit
% of GDP
Source
Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
147 places, 3,092 data points, 1996–2024
Last refreshed

Gross domestic expenditures on research and development (R&D), expressed as a percent of GDP. They include both capital and current expenditures in the four main sectors: Business enterprise, Government, Higher education and Private non-profit. R&D covers basic research, applied research, and experimental development.