Afghanistan vs Timor-Leste: Scientific and technical journal articles, per unit of GDP
Afghanistan
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Timor-Leste
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Afghanistan rank
133rd
Timor-Leste rank
130th
Scientific and technical journal articles, per unit of GDP over time
- Afghanistan
- Timor-Leste
How they compare
Timor-Leste currently reports 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Afghanistan, a difference of 0 units per US$ of GDP.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Afghanistan ahead.
Afghanistan ranks 133rd and Timor-Leste ranks 130th of 196 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Afghanistan averaged higher in 1 and Timor-Leste in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Afghanistan | Timor-Leste | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Timor-Leste |
| 2010s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Timor-Leste |
| 2020s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Afghanistan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher scientific and technical journal articles, per unit of gdp, Afghanistan or Timor-Leste?
- Timor-Leste, at 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Afghanistan as of 2023.
- What is the difference in scientific and technical journal articles, per unit of gdp between Afghanistan and Timor-Leste?
- 0 units per US$ of GDP, with Timor-Leste ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Afghanistan and Timor-Leste?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
- How do Afghanistan and Timor-Leste rank globally for scientific and technical journal articles, per unit of gdp?
- Afghanistan ranks 133rd and Timor-Leste ranks 130th of 196 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Scientific and technical journal articles, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Scientific and technical journal articles divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.