El Salvador vs Guatemala: Scientific and technical journal articles, per unit of GDP
El Salvador
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Guatemala
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2023
El Salvador rank
187th
Guatemala rank
188th
Scientific and technical journal articles, per unit of GDP over time
- El Salvador
- Guatemala
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Guatemala, a difference of 0 units per US$ of GDP.
That makes El Salvador's figure about 1.8 times Guatemala's.
The two have swapped places 11 times across 28 shared years of data; in 1996 it was Guatemala ahead.
El Salvador ranks 187th and Guatemala ranks 188th of 196 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, El Salvador averaged higher in 1 and Guatemala in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | Guatemala | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Guatemala |
| 2000s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Guatemala |
| 2010s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Guatemala |
| 2020s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | El Salvador |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher scientific and technical journal articles, per unit of gdp, El Salvador or Guatemala?
- El Salvador, at 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Guatemala as of 2023.
- What is the difference in scientific and technical journal articles, per unit of gdp between El Salvador and Guatemala?
- 0 units per US$ of GDP, with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Guatemala?
- 28 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2023.
- How do El Salvador and Guatemala rank globally for scientific and technical journal articles, per unit of gdp?
- El Salvador ranks 187th and Guatemala ranks 188th of 196 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Scientific and technical journal articles, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Scientific and technical journal articles divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.