High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS in Steiermark

Steiermark: High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS was 46.53 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2012)
46.53 Number
Change on year
up 20.0%
Rank
106th
of 1427 regions
All-time high
52.23 Number
in 2006
All-time low
1 Number
in 1986
Years of data
32
1981–2012

High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Steiermark, 1981–2012

02040601981199620121981: 1.4 Number1982: 2 Number1983: 6.5 Number1984: 3 Number1985: 4.3 Number1986: 1 Number1987: 3 Number1988: 5.4 Number1989: 4.5 Number1990: 3.8 Number1991: 2 Number1992: 4.5 Number1993: 6.2 Number1994: 5.3 Number1995: 7.1 Number1996: 7 Number1997: 6.8 Number1998: 6.9 Number1999: 10.8 Number2000: 22.4 Number2001: 21.4 Number2002: 35.8 Number2003: 24 Number2004: 32.7 Number2005: 24.9 Number2006: 52.2 Number2007: 31.5 Number2008: 40.4 Number2009: 40.8 Number2010: 29.3 Number2011: 38.8 Number2012: 46.5 Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

The most recent figure for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Steiermark is 46.53 Number, measured in 2012.

That represents a change of up 20.0% on the previous year and up 30.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Steiermark peaked at 52.23 Number in 2006 and was at its lowest, 1 Number, in 1986.

Steiermark ranks 106th of 1427 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year … NUTS in Steiermark, year by year

Annual values for High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012) in Steiermark, 1981 to 2012.
Year Number Change
1981 1.4 Number —
1982 2 Number +42.9%
1983 6.5 Number +225.0%
1984 3 Number -53.8%
1985 4.33 Number +44.3%
1986 1 Number -76.9%
1987 3 Number +200.0%
1988 5.38 Number +79.3%
1989 4.5 Number -16.4%
1990 3.83 Number -14.9%
1991 2 Number -47.8%
1992 4.45 Number +122.5%
1993 6.25 Number +40.4%
1994 5.28 Number -15.5%
1995 7.12 Number +34.8%
1996 6.95 Number -2.4%
1997 6.75 Number -2.9%
1998 6.92 Number +2.5%
1999 10.75 Number +55.3%
2000 22.39 Number +108.3%
2001 21.37 Number -4.6%
2002 35.78 Number +67.4%
2003 24.02 Number -32.9%
2004 32.7 Number +36.1%
2005 24.92 Number -23.8%
2006 52.23 Number +109.6%
2007 31.53 Number -39.6%
2008 40.38 Number +28.1%
2009 40.81 Number +1.1%
2010 29.29 Number -28.2%
2011 38.78 Number +32.4%
2012 46.53 Number +20.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 3.46 Number 1 Number 6.5 Number 9
1990s 6.03 Number 2 Number 10.75 Number 10
2000s 32.61 Number 21.37 Number 52.23 Number 10
2010s 38.2 Number 29.29 Number 46.53 Number 3

More science & technology data for Steiermark

All data for Steiermark →

Frequently asked questions

What is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Steiermark?
High-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 in Steiermark was 46.53 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Steiermark?
The highest recorded value was 52.23 Number in 2006.
What is the lowest high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 recorded in Steiermark?
The lowest recorded value was 1 Number in 1986.
How does Steiermark rank for high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3?
Steiermark ranks 106th out of 1427 regions with data for 2012.
Is high-tech patent applications to the epo by priority year and nuts 3 rising or falling in Steiermark?
Over the last ten years it is up 30.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Steiermark data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Steiermark. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/stat/high-tech-patent-applications-to-the-epo-by-priority-year-and-nuts-3-region-1977-2012/steiermark/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/stat/high-tech-patent-applications-to-the-epo-by-priority-year-and-nuts-3-region-1977-2012/steiermark/">High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 in Steiermark</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 region (1977-2012)
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
1,468 places, 34,300 data points, 1977–2012
Last refreshed