Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Steiermark
Steiermark: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 261.12 Number in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Steiermark, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Steiermark stood at 261.12 Number.
That represents a change of down 2.8% on the previous year and up 37.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Steiermark peaked at 277.37 Number in 2009 and was at its lowest, 1 Number, in 1977.
Steiermark ranks 114th of 1662 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Steiermark, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 1 Number | — |
| 1978 | 23 Number | +2200.0% |
| 1979 | 59.58 Number | +159.0% |
| 1980 | 62.03 Number | +4.1% |
| 1981 | 46.8 Number | -24.6% |
| 1982 | 88.08 Number | +88.2% |
| 1983 | 85.75 Number | -2.6% |
| 1984 | 86.33 Number | +0.7% |
| 1985 | 103 Number | +19.3% |
| 1986 | 93.47 Number | -9.3% |
| 1987 | 109.81 Number | +17.5% |
| 1988 | 127.42 Number | +16.0% |
| 1989 | 119.64 Number | -6.1% |
| 1990 | 121.12 Number | +1.2% |
| 1991 | 103.97 Number | -14.2% |
| 1992 | 108.76 Number | +4.6% |
| 1993 | 74.48 Number | -31.5% |
| 1994 | 100.73 Number | +35.2% |
| 1995 | 96.47 Number | -4.2% |
| 1996 | 94.23 Number | -2.3% |
| 1997 | 139.05 Number | +47.6% |
| 1998 | 124.12 Number | -10.7% |
| 1999 | 157.71 Number | +27.1% |
| 2000 | 173.79 Number | +10.2% |
| 2001 | 172.07 Number | -1.0% |
| 2002 | 190.53 Number | +10.7% |
| 2003 | 217.61 Number | +14.2% |
| 2004 | 200.45 Number | -7.9% |
| 2005 | 195.03 Number | -2.7% |
| 2006 | 253.38 Number | +29.9% |
| 2007 | 218.97 Number | -13.6% |
| 2008 | 244.31 Number | +11.6% |
| 2009 | 277.37 Number | +13.5% |
| 2010 | 273.44 Number | -1.4% |
| 2011 | 268.78 Number | -1.7% |
| 2012 | 261.12 Number | -2.8% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Steiermark changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1978 | +2200.0% | 1 Number | 23 Number |
| 1979 | +159.0% | 23 Number | 59.58 Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 27.86 Number | 1 Number | 59.58 Number | 3 |
| 1980s | 92.23 Number | 46.8 Number | 127.42 Number | 10 |
| 1990s | 112.06 Number | 74.48 Number | 157.71 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 214.35 Number | 172.07 Number | 277.37 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 267.78 Number | 261.12 Number | 273.44 Number | 3 |
More science & technology data for Steiermark
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 384 Thousand persons (2025)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 20,174 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2023)
- Individuals who used the internet, frequency of use and activities 91.5% (2025)
- Individuals who ordered goods or services over the internet for 63.9% (2025)
- Individuals who used the internet for interaction with public 69.8% (2021)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 19.72 Number (2012)
- High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 46.53 Number (2012)
- Individuals who accessed the internet away from home or work 76.9% (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Steiermark?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Steiermark was 261.12 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Steiermark?
- The highest recorded value was 277.37 Number in 2009.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Steiermark?
- The lowest recorded value was 1 Number in 1977.
- How does Steiermark rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Steiermark ranks 114th out of 1662 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Steiermark?
- Over the last ten years it is up 37.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Steiermark data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region (1977-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).