Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Arezzo
Arezzo: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 12.17 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Arezzo, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Arezzo recorded 12.17 for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in 2012. That is the highest value across all 30 years on record.
The figure is up 212.1% on the previous year and up 86.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Arezzo peaked at 12.17 in 2012 and was at its lowest, 0.11, in 1988.
Arezzo ranks 345th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Arezzo, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 1 | — |
| 1980 | 0.5 | -50.0% |
| 1981 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 1984 | 1 | +0.0% |
| 1986 | 1.17 | +17.0% |
| 1988 | 0.11 | -90.6% |
| 1989 | 1.22 | +1009.1% |
| 1990 | 2.08 | +70.5% |
| 1991 | 0.94 | -54.8% |
| 1992 | 1.7 | +80.9% |
| 1993 | 1.67 | -1.8% |
| 1994 | 1 | -40.1% |
| 1995 | 3.53 | +253.0% |
| 1996 | 3.27 | -7.4% |
| 1997 | 2 | -38.8% |
| 1998 | 1.93 | -3.5% |
| 1999 | 2.33 | +20.7% |
| 2000 | 3.9 | +67.4% |
| 2001 | 4.96 | +27.2% |
| 2002 | 6.52 | +31.5% |
| 2003 | 4.69 | -28.1% |
| 2004 | 6.42 | +36.9% |
| 2005 | 11.14 | +73.5% |
| 2006 | 6.9 | -38.1% |
| 2007 | 2.5 | -63.8% |
| 2008 | 5.76 | +130.4% |
| 2009 | 6.11 | +6.1% |
| 2010 | 6.71 | +9.8% |
| 2011 | 3.9 | -41.9% |
| 2012 | 12.17 | +212.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 1980s | 0.8333 | 0.11 | 1.22 | 6 |
| 1990s | 2.04 | 0.94 | 3.53 | 10 |
| 2000s | 5.89 | 2.5 | 11.14 | 10 |
| 2010s | 7.59 | 3.9 | 12.17 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Arezzo
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 20.76 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Arezzo?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Arezzo was 12.17 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Arezzo?
- The highest recorded value was 12.17 in 2012.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Arezzo?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.11 in 1988.
- How does Arezzo rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Arezzo ranks 345th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Arezzo?
- Over the last ten years it is up 86.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Arezzo data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).