Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Arr. Mons
Arr. Mons: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 1.86 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Arr. Mons, 1980–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Arr. Mons stood at 1.86.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 25.7% on the previous year and up 51.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Arr. Mons peaked at 3.5 in 2008 and was at its lowest, 0.13, in 1986.
Arr. Mons ranks 962nd of 1501 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Arr. Mons, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 0.17 | — |
| 1981 | 1 | +488.2% |
| 1982 | 0.43 | -57.0% |
| 1983 | 1 | +132.6% |
| 1984 | 1 | +0.0% |
| 1986 | 0.13 | -87.0% |
| 1988 | 0.14 | +7.7% |
| 1989 | 0.2 | +42.9% |
| 1990 | 0.64 | +220.0% |
| 1991 | 0.25 | -60.9% |
| 1992 | 1 | +300.0% |
| 1993 | 1.2 | +20.0% |
| 1995 | 1.65 | +37.5% |
| 1996 | 0.25 | -84.8% |
| 1997 | 0.76 | +204.0% |
| 1998 | 0.15 | -80.3% |
| 1999 | 0.76 | +406.7% |
| 2000 | 2.56 | +236.8% |
| 2001 | 2.35 | -8.2% |
| 2002 | 1.23 | -47.7% |
| 2003 | 0.58 | -52.8% |
| 2004 | 0.25 | -56.9% |
| 2005 | 0.6 | +140.0% |
| 2006 | 1.59 | +165.0% |
| 2007 | 1.8 | +13.2% |
| 2008 | 3.5 | +94.4% |
| 2009 | 1.33 | -62.0% |
| 2010 | 2.9 | +118.0% |
| 2011 | 1.48 | -49.0% |
| 2012 | 1.86 | +25.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.5088 | 0.13 | 1 | 8 |
| 1990s | 0.74 | 0.15 | 1.65 | 9 |
| 2000s | 1.58 | 0.25 | 3.5 | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.08 | 1.48 | 2.9 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Arr. Mons
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 14.6 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Arr. Mons?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Arr. Mons was 1.86 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Arr. Mons?
- The highest recorded value was 3.5 in 2008.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Arr. Mons?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.13 in 1986.
- How does Arr. Mons rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Arr. Mons ranks 962nd out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Arr. Mons?
- Over the last ten years it is up 51.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Arr. Mons data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).