Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Biberach
Biberach: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 9.73 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Biberach, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Biberach is 9.73, measured in 2012.
That represents a change of down 36.4% on the previous year and down 86.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Biberach peaked at 90.19 in 2004 and was at its lowest, 3.27, in 1977.
That places Biberach 393rd out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Biberach, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 3.27 | — |
| 1978 | 5.35 | +63.6% |
| 1979 | 6.31 | +17.9% |
| 1980 | 10.98 | +74.0% |
| 1981 | 9.68 | -11.8% |
| 1982 | 9.21 | -4.9% |
| 1983 | 11 | +19.4% |
| 1984 | 14.21 | +29.2% |
| 1985 | 9.47 | -33.4% |
| 1986 | 13.9 | +46.8% |
| 1987 | 8.64 | -37.8% |
| 1988 | 11.39 | +31.8% |
| 1989 | 16.3 | +43.1% |
| 1990 | 14.93 | -8.4% |
| 1991 | 11.87 | -20.5% |
| 1992 | 21.11 | +77.8% |
| 1993 | 12.94 | -38.7% |
| 1994 | 10.83 | -16.3% |
| 1995 | 17.43 | +60.9% |
| 1996 | 17.28 | -0.9% |
| 1997 | 23.72 | +37.3% |
| 1998 | 18.42 | -22.3% |
| 1999 | 20.91 | +13.5% |
| 2000 | 31.07 | +48.6% |
| 2001 | 40.98 | +31.9% |
| 2002 | 71.17 | +73.7% |
| 2003 | 53.94 | -24.2% |
| 2004 | 90.19 | +67.2% |
| 2005 | 60.15 | -33.3% |
| 2006 | 65.43 | +8.8% |
| 2007 | 20.45 | -68.7% |
| 2008 | 16.24 | -20.6% |
| 2009 | 19.64 | +20.9% |
| 2010 | 21.17 | +7.8% |
| 2011 | 15.31 | -27.7% |
| 2012 | 9.73 | -36.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 4.98 | 3.27 | 6.31 | 3 |
| 1980s | 11.48 | 8.64 | 16.3 | 10 |
| 1990s | 16.94 | 10.83 | 23.72 | 10 |
| 2000s | 46.93 | 16.24 | 90.19 | 10 |
| 2010s | 15.4 | 9.73 | 21.17 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Biberach
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 59.3 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Biberach?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Biberach was 9.73 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Biberach?
- The highest recorded value was 90.19 in 2004.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Biberach?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.27 in 1977.
- How does Biberach rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Biberach ranks 393rd out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Biberach?
- Over the last ten years it is down 86.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Biberach data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).