Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Castilla y León
Castilla y León: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 2.5 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Castilla y León, 1983–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Castilla y León is 2.5, measured in 2012.
That represents a change of down 64.0% on the previous year and down 21.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Castilla y León peaked at 9.58 in 2005 and was at its lowest, 0.13, in 1992.
Castilla y León ranks 849th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Castilla y León, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 0.33 | — |
| 1986 | 1 | +203.0% |
| 1988 | 0.25 | -75.0% |
| 1989 | 1 | +300.0% |
| 1990 | 1.26 | +26.0% |
| 1991 | 0.66 | -47.6% |
| 1992 | 0.13 | -80.3% |
| 1993 | 0.65 | +400.0% |
| 1994 | 2.61 | +301.5% |
| 1995 | 1.47 | -43.7% |
| 1996 | 2 | +36.1% |
| 1997 | 0.65 | -67.5% |
| 1998 | 2.87 | +341.5% |
| 1999 | 3.18 | +10.8% |
| 2000 | 7.38 | +132.1% |
| 2001 | 6.17 | -16.4% |
| 2002 | 3.17 | -48.6% |
| 2003 | 5.09 | +60.6% |
| 2004 | 5.32 | +4.5% |
| 2005 | 9.58 | +80.1% |
| 2006 | 9.52 | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 3.45 | -63.8% |
| 2008 | 3.46 | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 7.23 | +109.0% |
| 2010 | 5.73 | -20.7% |
| 2011 | 6.94 | +21.1% |
| 2012 | 2.5 | -64.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.645 | 0.25 | 1 | 4 |
| 1990s | 1.55 | 0.13 | 3.18 | 10 |
| 2000s | 6.04 | 3.17 | 9.58 | 10 |
| 2010s | 5.06 | 2.5 | 6.94 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Castilla y León
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 674.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 11,741 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2023)
- Individuals who used the internet, frequency of use and activities 93.2% (2025)
- Individuals who ordered goods or services over the internet for 53.8% (2025)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 31.16 Number (2012)
- Individuals who used the internet for interaction with public 62.8% (2021)
- Individuals who accessed the internet away from home or work 82.4% (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Castilla y León?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Castilla y León was 2.5 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Castilla y León?
- The highest recorded value was 9.58 in 2005.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Castilla y León?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.13 in 1992.
- How does Castilla y León rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Castilla y León ranks 849th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Castilla y León?
- Over the last ten years it is down 21.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Castilla y León data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).