Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Detmold
Detmold: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 109.92 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Detmold, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Detmold recorded 109.92 for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 12.6% on the previous year and up 46.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Detmold peaked at 144.95 in 2007 and was at its lowest, 1.16, in 1977.
Detmold ranks 41st of 1501 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Detmold, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 1.16 | — |
| 1978 | 4.5 | +287.9% |
| 1979 | 8.49 | +88.7% |
| 1980 | 7.43 | -12.5% |
| 1981 | 4.57 | -38.5% |
| 1982 | 17.49 | +282.7% |
| 1983 | 15.42 | -11.8% |
| 1984 | 20.77 | +34.7% |
| 1985 | 20.01 | -3.7% |
| 1986 | 25.74 | +28.6% |
| 1987 | 23.9 | -7.1% |
| 1988 | 27.06 | +13.2% |
| 1989 | 38.89 | +43.7% |
| 1990 | 34.13 | -12.2% |
| 1991 | 33.7 | -1.3% |
| 1992 | 23.58 | -30.0% |
| 1993 | 27.89 | +18.3% |
| 1994 | 38.2 | +37.0% |
| 1995 | 37.02 | -3.1% |
| 1996 | 43.96 | +18.7% |
| 1997 | 67.08 | +52.6% |
| 1998 | 49.93 | -25.6% |
| 1999 | 73.87 | +47.9% |
| 2000 | 69.26 | -6.2% |
| 2001 | 78.73 | +13.7% |
| 2002 | 74.91 | -4.9% |
| 2003 | 79.38 | +6.0% |
| 2004 | 114.89 | +44.7% |
| 2005 | 93.54 | -18.6% |
| 2006 | 99.9 | +6.8% |
| 2007 | 144.95 | +45.1% |
| 2008 | 137.36 | -5.2% |
| 2009 | 138.84 | +1.1% |
| 2010 | 143.75 | +3.5% |
| 2011 | 97.61 | -32.1% |
| 2012 | 109.92 | +12.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 4.72 | 1.16 | 8.49 | 3 |
| 1980s | 20.13 | 4.57 | 38.89 | 10 |
| 1990s | 42.94 | 23.58 | 73.87 | 10 |
| 2000s | 103.18 | 69.26 | 144.95 | 10 |
| 2010s | 117.09 | 97.61 | 143.75 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Detmold
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 637.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 13,818 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2023)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 556 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Detmold?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Detmold was 109.92 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Detmold?
- The highest recorded value was 144.95 in 2007.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Detmold?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.16 in 1977.
- How does Detmold rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Detmold ranks 41st out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Detmold?
- Over the last ten years it is up 46.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Detmold data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).