Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Emmendingen
Emmendingen: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 13.97 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Emmendingen, 1979–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Emmendingen recorded 13.97 for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 40.4% on the previous year and up 239.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Emmendingen peaked at 18.06 in 2005 and was at its lowest, 0.32, in 1979.
That places Emmendingen 316th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Emmendingen, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 0.32 | — |
| 1980 | 1.67 | +421.9% |
| 1981 | 3.73 | +123.4% |
| 1982 | 0.96 | -74.3% |
| 1983 | 2.2 | +129.2% |
| 1984 | 2.8 | +27.3% |
| 1985 | 4.42 | +57.9% |
| 1986 | 3.25 | -26.5% |
| 1987 | 4.93 | +51.7% |
| 1988 | 4.78 | -3.0% |
| 1989 | 5.04 | +5.4% |
| 1990 | 1.03 | -79.6% |
| 1991 | 2.86 | +177.7% |
| 1992 | 2.53 | -11.5% |
| 1993 | 3.65 | +44.3% |
| 1994 | 1.32 | -63.8% |
| 1995 | 2.05 | +55.3% |
| 1996 | 3.7 | +80.5% |
| 1997 | 7.42 | +100.5% |
| 1998 | 4.92 | -33.7% |
| 1999 | 4.09 | -16.9% |
| 2000 | 7.7 | +88.3% |
| 2001 | 6.02 | -21.8% |
| 2002 | 4.11 | -31.7% |
| 2003 | 7.1 | +72.7% |
| 2004 | 10.52 | +48.2% |
| 2005 | 18.06 | +71.7% |
| 2006 | 14.89 | -17.6% |
| 2007 | 11.38 | -23.6% |
| 2008 | 14.13 | +24.2% |
| 2009 | 13.83 | -2.1% |
| 2010 | 16.11 | +16.5% |
| 2011 | 9.95 | -38.2% |
| 2012 | 13.97 | +40.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 1 |
| 1980s | 3.38 | 0.96 | 5.04 | 10 |
| 1990s | 3.36 | 1.03 | 7.42 | 10 |
| 2000s | 10.77 | 4.11 | 18.06 | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.34 | 9.95 | 16.11 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Emmendingen
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 73.35 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Emmendingen?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Emmendingen was 13.97 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Emmendingen?
- The highest recorded value was 18.06 in 2005.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Emmendingen?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.32 in 1979.
- How does Emmendingen rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Emmendingen ranks 316th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Emmendingen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 239.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Emmendingen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).