Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Forlì-Cesena
Forlì-Cesena: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 3.25 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Forlì-Cesena, 1980–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Forlì-Cesena recorded 3.25 for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 12.9% on the previous year and down 56.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Forlì-Cesena peaked at 10.06 in 2000 and was at its lowest, 0.33, in 1985.
That places Forlì-Cesena 762nd out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Forlì-Cesena, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 1 | — |
| 1983 | 0.5 | -50.0% |
| 1984 | 1.19 | +138.0% |
| 1985 | 0.33 | -72.3% |
| 1986 | 3 | +809.1% |
| 1987 | 0.67 | -77.7% |
| 1989 | 3 | +347.8% |
| 1990 | 0.87 | -71.0% |
| 1991 | 5.67 | +551.7% |
| 1992 | 2.33 | -58.9% |
| 1993 | 1 | -57.1% |
| 1994 | 2 | +100.0% |
| 1995 | 1.25 | -37.5% |
| 1996 | 2.83 | +126.4% |
| 1997 | 5.5 | +94.3% |
| 1998 | 4.19 | -23.8% |
| 1999 | 5.75 | +37.2% |
| 2000 | 10.06 | +75.0% |
| 2001 | 5.69 | -43.4% |
| 2002 | 7.46 | +31.1% |
| 2003 | 4.7 | -37.0% |
| 2004 | 3.72 | -20.9% |
| 2005 | 4.48 | +20.4% |
| 2006 | 4.82 | +7.6% |
| 2007 | 8.98 | +86.3% |
| 2008 | 3.3 | -63.3% |
| 2009 | 3.13 | -5.2% |
| 2010 | 9.26 | +195.8% |
| 2011 | 3.73 | -59.7% |
| 2012 | 3.25 | -12.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1.38 | 0.33 | 3 | 7 |
| 1990s | 3.14 | 0.87 | 5.75 | 10 |
| 2000s | 5.63 | 3.13 | 10.06 | 10 |
| 2010s | 5.41 | 3.25 | 9.26 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Forlì-Cesena
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 15.59 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Forlì-Cesena?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Forlì-Cesena was 3.25 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Forlì-Cesena?
- The highest recorded value was 10.06 in 2000.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Forlì-Cesena?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.33 in 1985.
- How does Forlì-Cesena rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Forlì-Cesena ranks 762nd out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Forlì-Cesena?
- Over the last ten years it is down 56.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Forlì-Cesena data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).