Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Grafschaft Bentheim
Grafschaft Bentheim: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 2.31 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Grafschaft Bentheim, 1979–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Grafschaft Bentheim recorded 2.31 for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in 2012.
That represents a change of up 6.5% on the previous year and up 13.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Grafschaft Bentheim peaked at 4 in 2008 and was at its lowest, 0.25, in 1979.
Grafschaft Bentheim ranks 878th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Grafschaft Bentheim, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 0.25 | — |
| 1984 | 1 | +300.0% |
| 1990 | 0.33 | -67.0% |
| 1993 | 1 | +203.0% |
| 1994 | 0.7 | -30.0% |
| 1995 | 2.83 | +304.3% |
| 1996 | 1.53 | -45.9% |
| 1997 | 0.5 | -67.3% |
| 1998 | 0.48 | -4.0% |
| 1999 | 1.85 | +285.4% |
| 2000 | 3.37 | +82.2% |
| 2001 | 0.39 | -88.4% |
| 2002 | 2.03 | +420.5% |
| 2003 | 1.33 | -34.5% |
| 2004 | 1.33 | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 0.83 | -37.6% |
| 2006 | 2.63 | +216.9% |
| 2007 | 2.93 | +11.4% |
| 2008 | 4 | +36.5% |
| 2010 | 2 | -50.0% |
| 2011 | 2.17 | +8.5% |
| 2012 | 2.31 | +6.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 1 |
| 1980s | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 1990s | 1.15 | 0.33 | 2.83 | 8 |
| 2000s | 2.09 | 0.39 | 4 | 9 |
| 2010s | 2.16 | 2 | 2.31 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Grafschaft Bentheim
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 17.07 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Grafschaft Bentheim?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Grafschaft Bentheim was 2.31 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Grafschaft Bentheim?
- The highest recorded value was 4 in 2008.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Grafschaft Bentheim?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.25 in 1979.
- How does Grafschaft Bentheim rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Grafschaft Bentheim ranks 878th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Grafschaft Bentheim?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Grafschaft Bentheim data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).