Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Groß-Gerau
Groß-Gerau: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 6.48 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Groß-Gerau, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Groß-Gerau is 6.48, measured in 2012.
That represents a change of down 60.2% on the previous year and down 26.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Groß-Gerau peaked at 19.26 in 2009 and was at its lowest, 0.17, in 1978.
Groß-Gerau ranks 539th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Groß-Gerau, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 0.17 | — |
| 1979 | 5.12 | +2911.8% |
| 1980 | 3.58 | -30.1% |
| 1981 | 4.61 | +28.8% |
| 1982 | 6.78 | +47.1% |
| 1983 | 2.17 | -68.0% |
| 1984 | 2.55 | +17.5% |
| 1985 | 2.3 | -9.8% |
| 1986 | 7.38 | +220.9% |
| 1987 | 3.04 | -58.8% |
| 1988 | 2.1 | -30.9% |
| 1989 | 4.25 | +102.4% |
| 1990 | 9.27 | +118.1% |
| 1991 | 5.17 | -44.2% |
| 1992 | 1.56 | -69.8% |
| 1993 | 4.54 | +191.0% |
| 1994 | 4.47 | -1.5% |
| 1995 | 6.33 | +41.6% |
| 1996 | 5.35 | -15.5% |
| 1997 | 9.48 | +77.2% |
| 1998 | 6.47 | -31.8% |
| 1999 | 9.08 | +40.3% |
| 2000 | 17.84 | +96.5% |
| 2001 | 9.1 | -49.0% |
| 2002 | 8.82 | -3.1% |
| 2003 | 11.12 | +26.1% |
| 2004 | 6.43 | -42.2% |
| 2005 | 11.06 | +72.0% |
| 2006 | 14.45 | +30.7% |
| 2007 | 16.58 | +14.7% |
| 2008 | 13.68 | -17.5% |
| 2009 | 19.26 | +40.8% |
| 2010 | 14.04 | -27.1% |
| 2011 | 16.3 | +16.1% |
| 2012 | 6.48 | -60.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.65 | 0.17 | 5.12 | 2 |
| 1980s | 3.88 | 2.1 | 7.38 | 10 |
| 1990s | 6.17 | 1.56 | 9.48 | 10 |
| 2000s | 12.83 | 6.43 | 19.26 | 10 |
| 2010s | 12.27 | 6.48 | 16.3 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Groß-Gerau
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 25.98 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Groß-Gerau?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Groß-Gerau was 6.48 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Groß-Gerau?
- The highest recorded value was 19.26 in 2009.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Groß-Gerau?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.17 in 1978.
- How does Groß-Gerau rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Groß-Gerau ranks 539th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Groß-Gerau?
- Over the last ten years it is down 26.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Groß-Gerau data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).