Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Hannover
Hannover: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 38.83 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Hannover, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Hannover stood at 38.83.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 5.5% on the previous year and down 6.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Hannover peaked at 67.17 in 2005 and was at its lowest, 1.1, in 1977.
That places Hannover 124th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Hannover, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 1.1 | — |
| 1978 | 7.28 | +561.8% |
| 1979 | 13.67 | +87.8% |
| 1980 | 12.97 | -5.1% |
| 1981 | 14.86 | +14.6% |
| 1982 | 15.73 | +5.9% |
| 1983 | 16.68 | +6.0% |
| 1984 | 17.04 | +2.2% |
| 1985 | 12.98 | -23.8% |
| 1986 | 19.85 | +52.9% |
| 1987 | 19.38 | -2.4% |
| 1988 | 24.15 | +24.6% |
| 1989 | 23.93 | -0.9% |
| 1990 | 21.75 | -9.1% |
| 1991 | 27.71 | +27.4% |
| 1992 | 25.03 | -9.7% |
| 1993 | 18.38 | -26.6% |
| 1994 | 21.19 | +15.3% |
| 1995 | 23.36 | +10.2% |
| 1996 | 34.82 | +49.1% |
| 1997 | 41.1 | +18.0% |
| 1998 | 27.48 | -33.1% |
| 1999 | 45.41 | +65.2% |
| 2000 | 43.06 | -5.2% |
| 2001 | 64.4 | +49.6% |
| 2002 | 41.61 | -35.4% |
| 2003 | 52.67 | +26.6% |
| 2004 | 52.09 | -1.1% |
| 2005 | 67.17 | +28.9% |
| 2006 | 49.15 | -26.8% |
| 2007 | 49.8 | +1.3% |
| 2008 | 44.27 | -11.1% |
| 2009 | 38.88 | -12.2% |
| 2010 | 42.14 | +8.4% |
| 2011 | 41.08 | -2.5% |
| 2012 | 38.83 | -5.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 7.35 | 1.1 | 13.67 | 3 |
| 1980s | 17.76 | 12.97 | 24.15 | 10 |
| 1990s | 28.62 | 18.38 | 45.41 | 10 |
| 2000s | 50.31 | 38.88 | 67.17 | 10 |
| 2010s | 40.68 | 38.83 | 42.14 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Hannover
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 672.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 23,115 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2023)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 428.22 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Hannover?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Hannover was 38.83 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Hannover?
- The highest recorded value was 67.17 in 2005.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Hannover?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.1 in 1977.
- How does Hannover rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Hannover ranks 124th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Hannover?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Hannover data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).