Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Kelheim
Kelheim: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 1.7 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Kelheim, 1980–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Kelheim stood at 1.7.
That represents a change of down 26.4% on the previous year and up 53.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Kelheim peaked at 4.06 in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.31, in 1986.
That places Kelheim 998th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Kelheim, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 3 | — |
| 1981 | 0.33 | -89.0% |
| 1983 | 1 | +203.0% |
| 1984 | 0.53 | -47.0% |
| 1985 | 0.4 | -24.5% |
| 1986 | 0.31 | -22.5% |
| 1988 | 2 | +545.2% |
| 1989 | 0.33 | -83.5% |
| 1990 | 1.2 | +263.6% |
| 1991 | 1.5 | +25.0% |
| 1992 | 1 | -33.3% |
| 1993 | 1 | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 1.42 | +42.0% |
| 1997 | 1.67 | +17.6% |
| 1998 | 3.13 | +87.4% |
| 1999 | 2.7 | -13.7% |
| 2000 | 2.18 | -19.3% |
| 2001 | 0.64 | -70.6% |
| 2002 | 1.11 | +73.4% |
| 2003 | 1.79 | +61.3% |
| 2004 | 3.03 | +69.3% |
| 2005 | 2.65 | -12.5% |
| 2006 | 0.67 | -74.7% |
| 2007 | 3.5 | +422.4% |
| 2008 | 2.37 | -32.3% |
| 2009 | 1.25 | -47.3% |
| 2010 | 4.06 | +224.8% |
| 2011 | 2.31 | -43.1% |
| 2012 | 1.7 | -26.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.9875 | 0.31 | 3 | 8 |
| 1990s | 1.7 | 1 | 3.13 | 8 |
| 2000s | 1.92 | 0.64 | 3.5 | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.69 | 1.7 | 4.06 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Kelheim
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 21.27 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Kelheim?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Kelheim was 1.7 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Kelheim?
- The highest recorded value was 4.06 in 2010.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Kelheim?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.31 in 1986.
- How does Kelheim rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Kelheim ranks 998th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Kelheim?
- Over the last ten years it is up 53.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Kelheim data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).