Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Kent (NUTS 2021)
Kent (NUTS 2021): Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 9.1 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Kent (NUTS 2021), 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Kent (NUTS 2021) stood at 9.1.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 16.2% on the previous year and down 84.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Kent (NUTS 2021) peaked at 71.1 in 2000 and was at its lowest, 6.8, in 1977.
That places Kent (NUTS 2021) 414th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Kent (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 6.8 | — |
| 1978 | 13.54 | +99.1% |
| 1979 | 12.47 | -7.9% |
| 1980 | 8.87 | -28.9% |
| 1981 | 15.61 | +76.0% |
| 1982 | 19.7 | +26.2% |
| 1983 | 17.28 | -12.3% |
| 1984 | 10.82 | -37.4% |
| 1985 | 9.62 | -11.1% |
| 1986 | 15.1 | +57.0% |
| 1987 | 21.02 | +39.2% |
| 1988 | 28.09 | +33.6% |
| 1989 | 18.73 | -33.3% |
| 1990 | 18.81 | +0.4% |
| 1991 | 21.25 | +13.0% |
| 1992 | 25.19 | +18.5% |
| 1993 | 22.53 | -10.6% |
| 1994 | 16.23 | -28.0% |
| 1995 | 26.16 | +61.2% |
| 1996 | 34.91 | +33.4% |
| 1997 | 43.86 | +25.6% |
| 1998 | 70.75 | +61.3% |
| 1999 | 60.48 | -14.5% |
| 2000 | 71.1 | +17.6% |
| 2001 | 55.3 | -22.2% |
| 2002 | 57.68 | +4.3% |
| 2003 | 49.42 | -14.3% |
| 2004 | 41.94 | -15.1% |
| 2005 | 39 | -7.0% |
| 2006 | 19.51 | -50.0% |
| 2007 | 24.83 | +27.3% |
| 2008 | 15.37 | -38.1% |
| 2009 | 14.33 | -6.8% |
| 2010 | 20.19 | +40.9% |
| 2011 | 10.86 | -46.2% |
| 2012 | 9.1 | -16.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 10.94 | 6.8 | 13.54 | 3 |
| 1980s | 16.48 | 8.87 | 28.09 | 10 |
| 1990s | 34.02 | 16.23 | 70.75 | 10 |
| 2000s | 38.85 | 14.33 | 71.1 | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.38 | 9.1 | 20.19 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Kent (NUTS 2021)
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 582.5 Thousand persons (2019)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 6,192 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2018)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 49.57 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Kent (NUTS 2021)?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Kent (NUTS 2021) was 9.1 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Kent (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 71.1 in 2000.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Kent (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.8 in 1977.
- How does Kent (NUTS 2021) rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Kent (NUTS 2021) ranks 414th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Kent (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 84.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Kent (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).