Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Lichtenfels
Lichtenfels: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 0.5 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Lichtenfels, 1980–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Lichtenfels stood at 0.5.
That represents a change of down 60.0% on the previous year and up 13.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Lichtenfels peaked at 4.67 in 1984 and was at its lowest, 0.06, in 1980.
That places Lichtenfels 1295th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Lichtenfels, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 0.06 | — |
| 1981 | 1 | +1566.7% |
| 1982 | 1 | +0.0% |
| 1983 | 3 | +200.0% |
| 1984 | 4.67 | +55.7% |
| 1985 | 2 | -57.2% |
| 1986 | 0.25 | -87.5% |
| 1987 | 1.25 | +400.0% |
| 1993 | 0.44 | -64.8% |
| 1994 | 0.08 | -81.8% |
| 1995 | 1.39 | +1637.5% |
| 1996 | 0.27 | -80.6% |
| 1997 | 1.5 | +455.6% |
| 1999 | 1 | -33.3% |
| 2000 | 2 | +100.0% |
| 2001 | 0.31 | -84.5% |
| 2002 | 0.44 | +41.9% |
| 2003 | 0.54 | +22.7% |
| 2004 | 1.9 | +251.9% |
| 2005 | 4.43 | +133.2% |
| 2007 | 1.17 | -73.6% |
| 2008 | 2 | +70.9% |
| 2009 | 1 | -50.0% |
| 2010 | 1 | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 1.25 | +25.0% |
| 2012 | 0.5 | -60.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1.65 | 0.06 | 4.67 | 8 |
| 1990s | 0.78 | 0.08 | 1.5 | 6 |
| 2000s | 1.53 | 0.31 | 4.43 | 9 |
| 2010s | 0.9167 | 0.5 | 1.25 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Lichtenfels
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 11.93 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Lichtenfels?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Lichtenfels was 0.5 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Lichtenfels?
- The highest recorded value was 4.67 in 1984.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Lichtenfels?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.06 in 1980.
- How does Lichtenfels rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Lichtenfels ranks 1295th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Lichtenfels?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Lichtenfels data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).