Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Lörrach
Lörrach: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 23.73 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Lörrach, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Lörrach stood at 23.73.
The figure is up 20.3% on the previous year and down 46.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Lörrach peaked at 51.97 in 2006 and was at its lowest, 0.46, in 1977.
Lörrach ranks 194th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Lörrach, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 0.46 | — |
| 1978 | 2.08 | +352.2% |
| 1979 | 2.74 | +31.7% |
| 1980 | 3.65 | +33.2% |
| 1981 | 10.4 | +184.9% |
| 1982 | 5.33 | -48.8% |
| 1983 | 4.54 | -14.8% |
| 1984 | 10.63 | +134.1% |
| 1985 | 8.64 | -18.7% |
| 1986 | 7.9 | -8.6% |
| 1987 | 9.43 | +19.4% |
| 1988 | 7.19 | -23.8% |
| 1989 | 11.79 | +64.0% |
| 1990 | 12.54 | +6.4% |
| 1991 | 7.3 | -41.8% |
| 1992 | 6.36 | -12.9% |
| 1993 | 8.65 | +36.0% |
| 1994 | 10.3 | +19.1% |
| 1995 | 19.32 | +87.6% |
| 1996 | 30.49 | +57.8% |
| 1997 | 25.22 | -17.3% |
| 1998 | 28.53 | +13.1% |
| 1999 | 21.19 | -25.7% |
| 2000 | 30.58 | +44.3% |
| 2001 | 31.38 | +2.6% |
| 2002 | 44.21 | +40.9% |
| 2003 | 47.75 | +8.0% |
| 2004 | 33.71 | -29.4% |
| 2005 | 49.87 | +47.9% |
| 2006 | 51.97 | +4.2% |
| 2007 | 45.65 | -12.2% |
| 2008 | 45.03 | -1.4% |
| 2009 | 28.54 | -36.6% |
| 2010 | 30.2 | +5.8% |
| 2011 | 19.72 | -34.7% |
| 2012 | 23.73 | +20.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.76 | 0.46 | 2.74 | 3 |
| 1980s | 7.95 | 3.65 | 11.79 | 10 |
| 1990s | 16.99 | 6.36 | 30.49 | 10 |
| 2000s | 40.87 | 28.54 | 51.97 | 10 |
| 2010s | 24.55 | 19.72 | 30.2 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Lörrach
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 94.77 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Lörrach?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Lörrach was 23.73 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Lörrach?
- The highest recorded value was 51.97 in 2006.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Lörrach?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.46 in 1977.
- How does Lörrach rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Lörrach ranks 194th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Lörrach?
- Over the last ten years it is down 46.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Lörrach data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).