Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Madrid
Madrid: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 24.08 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Madrid, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Madrid recorded 24.08 for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 40.3% on the previous year and down 17.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Madrid peaked at 64.4 in 2005 and was at its lowest, 0.75, in 1979.
That places Madrid 191st out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Madrid, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 2 | — |
| 1979 | 0.75 | -62.5% |
| 1980 | 1.7 | +126.7% |
| 1981 | 1 | -41.2% |
| 1982 | 2.14 | +114.0% |
| 1983 | 2.58 | +20.6% |
| 1984 | 3.55 | +37.6% |
| 1985 | 4.15 | +16.9% |
| 1986 | 5.92 | +42.7% |
| 1987 | 4.57 | -22.8% |
| 1988 | 7.15 | +56.5% |
| 1989 | 13.25 | +85.3% |
| 1990 | 7.72 | -41.7% |
| 1991 | 21.14 | +173.8% |
| 1992 | 6.81 | -67.8% |
| 1993 | 13.35 | +96.0% |
| 1994 | 25.24 | +89.1% |
| 1995 | 26.08 | +3.3% |
| 1996 | 18.23 | -30.1% |
| 1997 | 26.31 | +44.3% |
| 1998 | 26.91 | +2.3% |
| 1999 | 27.56 | +2.4% |
| 2000 | 21.27 | -22.8% |
| 2001 | 36.88 | +73.4% |
| 2002 | 29.23 | -20.7% |
| 2003 | 31.24 | +6.9% |
| 2004 | 50.1 | +60.4% |
| 2005 | 64.4 | +28.5% |
| 2006 | 51.33 | -20.3% |
| 2007 | 50.1 | -2.4% |
| 2008 | 51.19 | +2.2% |
| 2009 | 48.72 | -4.8% |
| 2010 | 58.11 | +19.3% |
| 2011 | 40.31 | -30.6% |
| 2012 | 24.08 | -40.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.38 | 0.75 | 2 | 2 |
| 1980s | 4.6 | 1 | 13.25 | 10 |
| 1990s | 19.93 | 6.81 | 27.56 | 10 |
| 2000s | 43.45 | 21.27 | 64.4 | 10 |
| 2010s | 40.83 | 24.08 | 58.11 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Madrid
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 246.06 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Madrid?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Madrid was 24.08 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Madrid?
- The highest recorded value was 64.4 in 2005.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Madrid?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.75 in 1979.
- How does Madrid rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Madrid ranks 191st out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Madrid?
- Over the last ten years it is down 17.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Madrid data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).