Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Main-Kinzig-Kreis
Main-Kinzig-Kreis: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 10.6 in 2012. ▲ Rising
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Main-Kinzig-Kreis, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Main-Kinzig-Kreis recorded 10.6 for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 36.8% on the previous year and down 29.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Main-Kinzig-Kreis peaked at 26.54 in 2007 and was at its lowest, 0.58, in 1977.
Main-Kinzig-Kreis ranks 374th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 36 years of available data.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Main-Kinzig-Kreis, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 0.58 | — |
| 1978 | 1.67 | +187.9% |
| 1979 | 1.87 | +12.0% |
| 1980 | 6.52 | +248.7% |
| 1981 | 5.89 | -9.7% |
| 1982 | 11.9 | +102.0% |
| 1983 | 3.42 | -71.3% |
| 1984 | 9.33 | +172.8% |
| 1985 | 6.33 | -32.2% |
| 1986 | 13.82 | +118.3% |
| 1987 | 8.74 | -36.8% |
| 1988 | 10.99 | +25.7% |
| 1989 | 12.8 | +16.5% |
| 1990 | 12.72 | -0.6% |
| 1991 | 13.06 | +2.7% |
| 1992 | 17.86 | +36.8% |
| 1993 | 8.91 | -50.1% |
| 1994 | 20.63 | +131.5% |
| 1995 | 8.1 | -60.7% |
| 1996 | 12.58 | +55.3% |
| 1997 | 14.04 | +11.6% |
| 1998 | 14.24 | +1.4% |
| 1999 | 12.02 | -15.6% |
| 2000 | 17.93 | +49.2% |
| 2001 | 14.39 | -19.7% |
| 2002 | 15.12 | +5.1% |
| 2003 | 18.24 | +20.6% |
| 2004 | 16.39 | -10.1% |
| 2005 | 14.93 | -8.9% |
| 2006 | 13.11 | -12.2% |
| 2007 | 26.54 | +102.4% |
| 2008 | 14.62 | -44.9% |
| 2009 | 19.2 | +31.3% |
| 2010 | 18.31 | -4.6% |
| 2011 | 16.76 | -8.5% |
| 2012 | 10.6 | -36.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.37 | 0.58 | 1.87 | 3 |
| 1980s | 8.97 | 3.42 | 13.82 | 10 |
| 1990s | 13.42 | 8.1 | 20.63 | 10 |
| 2000s | 17.05 | 13.11 | 26.54 | 10 |
| 2010s | 15.22 | 10.6 | 18.31 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Main-Kinzig-Kreis
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 92.5 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Main-Kinzig-Kreis?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Main-Kinzig-Kreis was 10.6 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Main-Kinzig-Kreis?
- The highest recorded value was 26.54 in 2007.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Main-Kinzig-Kreis?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.58 in 1977.
- How does Main-Kinzig-Kreis rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Main-Kinzig-Kreis ranks 374th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Main-Kinzig-Kreis?
- Over the last ten years it is down 29.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Main-Kinzig-Kreis data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).