Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Main-Spessart
Main-Spessart: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 3.74 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Main-Spessart, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Main-Spessart is 3.74, measured in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 52.6% on the previous year and up 83.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Main-Spessart peaked at 7.89 in 2011 and was at its lowest, 0.17, in 1993.
That places Main-Spessart 722nd out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Main-Spessart, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 0.67 | — |
| 1980 | 1 | +49.3% |
| 1981 | 1 | +0.0% |
| 1982 | 2 | +100.0% |
| 1983 | 1 | -50.0% |
| 1984 | 0.48 | -52.0% |
| 1985 | 1.17 | +143.8% |
| 1986 | 0.25 | -78.6% |
| 1987 | 1 | +300.0% |
| 1988 | 0.22 | -78.0% |
| 1989 | 0.33 | +50.0% |
| 1990 | 0.4 | +21.2% |
| 1991 | 4.4 | +1000.0% |
| 1993 | 0.17 | -96.1% |
| 1994 | 1 | +488.2% |
| 1995 | 1.25 | +25.0% |
| 1996 | 1.3 | +4.0% |
| 1997 | 1.5 | +15.4% |
| 1998 | 3.22 | +114.7% |
| 1999 | 4.74 | +47.2% |
| 2000 | 3.93 | -17.1% |
| 2001 | 3.28 | -16.5% |
| 2002 | 2.04 | -37.8% |
| 2003 | 3.37 | +65.2% |
| 2004 | 1.88 | -44.2% |
| 2005 | 4.44 | +136.2% |
| 2006 | 6.04 | +36.0% |
| 2007 | 1.19 | -80.3% |
| 2008 | 3.66 | +207.6% |
| 2009 | 6.53 | +78.4% |
| 2010 | 5.63 | -13.8% |
| 2011 | 7.89 | +40.1% |
| 2012 | 3.74 | -52.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 1 |
| 1980s | 0.845 | 0.22 | 2 | 10 |
| 1990s | 2 | 0.17 | 4.74 | 9 |
| 2000s | 3.64 | 1.19 | 6.53 | 10 |
| 2010s | 5.75 | 3.74 | 7.89 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Main-Spessart
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 39.26 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Main-Spessart?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Main-Spessart was 3.74 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Main-Spessart?
- The highest recorded value was 7.89 in 2011.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Main-Spessart?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.17 in 1993.
- How does Main-Spessart rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Main-Spessart ranks 722nd out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Main-Spessart?
- Over the last ten years it is up 83.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Main-Spessart data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).