Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Monza e della Brianza
Monza e della Brianza: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 21.36 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Monza e della Brianza, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Monza e della Brianza is 21.36, measured in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.0% on the previous year and down 34.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Monza e della Brianza peaked at 32.52 in 2002 and was at its lowest, 0.69, in 1978.
That places Monza e della Brianza 210th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Monza e della Brianza, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 0.69 | — |
| 1979 | 1.02 | +47.8% |
| 1980 | 4.3 | +321.6% |
| 1981 | 1.87 | -56.5% |
| 1982 | 4.37 | +133.7% |
| 1983 | 2.28 | -47.8% |
| 1984 | 5.98 | +162.3% |
| 1985 | 9.13 | +52.7% |
| 1986 | 5.54 | -39.3% |
| 1987 | 11.34 | +104.7% |
| 1988 | 12.16 | +7.2% |
| 1989 | 11.79 | -3.0% |
| 1990 | 9 | -23.7% |
| 1991 | 9.99 | +11.0% |
| 1992 | 7.34 | -26.5% |
| 1993 | 14.72 | +100.5% |
| 1994 | 13.39 | -9.0% |
| 1995 | 18.52 | +38.3% |
| 1996 | 20.69 | +11.7% |
| 1997 | 17.82 | -13.9% |
| 1998 | 18.9 | +6.1% |
| 1999 | 25.98 | +37.5% |
| 2000 | 24.24 | -6.7% |
| 2001 | 32.45 | +33.9% |
| 2002 | 32.52 | +0.2% |
| 2003 | 19.01 | -41.5% |
| 2004 | 22.22 | +16.9% |
| 2005 | 26.74 | +20.3% |
| 2006 | 28.58 | +6.9% |
| 2007 | 24.53 | -14.2% |
| 2008 | 23.62 | -3.7% |
| 2009 | 23.81 | +0.8% |
| 2010 | 25.27 | +6.1% |
| 2011 | 20.73 | -18.0% |
| 2012 | 21.36 | +3.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.855 | 0.69 | 1.02 | 2 |
| 1980s | 6.88 | 1.87 | 12.16 | 10 |
| 1990s | 15.63 | 7.34 | 25.98 | 10 |
| 2000s | 25.77 | 19.01 | 32.52 | 10 |
| 2010s | 22.45 | 20.73 | 25.27 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Monza e della Brianza
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 86.59 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Monza e della Brianza?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Monza e della Brianza was 21.36 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Monza e della Brianza?
- The highest recorded value was 32.52 in 2002.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Monza e della Brianza?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.69 in 1978.
- How does Monza e della Brianza rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Monza e della Brianza ranks 210th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Monza e della Brianza?
- Over the last ten years it is down 34.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Monza e della Brianza data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).