Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Murcia
Murcia: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 6.35 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Murcia, 1991–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Murcia stood at 6.35.
That represents a change of up 16.7% on the previous year and up 208.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Murcia peaked at 12.12 in 2007 and was at its lowest, 0.22, in 1996.
That places Murcia 550th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Murcia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 1.33 | — |
| 1992 | 2 | +50.4% |
| 1993 | 1.13 | -43.5% |
| 1994 | 1 | -11.5% |
| 1995 | 1.5 | +50.0% |
| 1996 | 0.22 | -85.3% |
| 1997 | 0.75 | +240.9% |
| 1998 | 2.5 | +233.3% |
| 1999 | 3.5 | +40.0% |
| 2000 | 4.37 | +24.9% |
| 2001 | 1.38 | -68.4% |
| 2002 | 2.06 | +49.3% |
| 2003 | 2.83 | +37.4% |
| 2004 | 3 | +6.0% |
| 2005 | 4.08 | +36.0% |
| 2006 | 2.55 | -37.5% |
| 2007 | 12.12 | +375.3% |
| 2008 | 2.2 | -81.8% |
| 2009 | 8.62 | +291.8% |
| 2010 | 10.52 | +22.0% |
| 2011 | 5.44 | -48.3% |
| 2012 | 6.35 | +16.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.55 | 0.22 | 3.5 | 9 |
| 2000s | 4.32 | 1.38 | 12.12 | 10 |
| 2010s | 7.44 | 5.44 | 10.52 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Murcia
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 29.39 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Murcia?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Murcia was 6.35 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Murcia?
- The highest recorded value was 12.12 in 2007.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Murcia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.22 in 1996.
- How does Murcia rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Murcia ranks 550th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Murcia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 208.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Murcia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).