Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Neu-Ulm
Neu-Ulm: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 8.59 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Neu-Ulm, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Neu-Ulm stood at 8.59.
That represents a change of up 35.7% on the previous year and up 23.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Neu-Ulm peaked at 18.46 in 2005 and was at its lowest, 0.25, in 1979.
Neu-Ulm ranks 435th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Neu-Ulm, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 0.5 | — |
| 1979 | 0.25 | -50.0% |
| 1980 | 2.38 | +852.0% |
| 1981 | 1.57 | -34.0% |
| 1982 | 1.5 | -4.5% |
| 1983 | 2.67 | +78.0% |
| 1984 | 4.39 | +64.4% |
| 1985 | 0.67 | -84.7% |
| 1986 | 2.35 | +250.7% |
| 1987 | 4.92 | +109.4% |
| 1988 | 7.63 | +55.1% |
| 1989 | 7.28 | -4.6% |
| 1990 | 6.45 | -11.4% |
| 1991 | 4 | -38.0% |
| 1992 | 4.05 | +1.2% |
| 1993 | 5.13 | +26.7% |
| 1994 | 3.14 | -38.8% |
| 1995 | 5.38 | +71.3% |
| 1996 | 7.51 | +39.6% |
| 1997 | 8.37 | +11.5% |
| 1998 | 3.25 | -61.2% |
| 1999 | 10.99 | +238.2% |
| 2000 | 5.05 | -54.0% |
| 2001 | 1.8 | -64.4% |
| 2002 | 6.97 | +287.2% |
| 2003 | 7.68 | +10.2% |
| 2004 | 10.31 | +34.2% |
| 2005 | 18.46 | +79.0% |
| 2006 | 15.89 | -13.9% |
| 2007 | 10.5 | -33.9% |
| 2008 | 9.78 | -6.9% |
| 2009 | 16.57 | +69.4% |
| 2010 | 14.8 | -10.7% |
| 2011 | 6.33 | -57.2% |
| 2012 | 8.59 | +35.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.375 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 2 |
| 1980s | 3.54 | 0.67 | 7.63 | 10 |
| 1990s | 5.83 | 3.14 | 10.99 | 10 |
| 2000s | 10.3 | 1.8 | 18.46 | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.91 | 6.33 | 14.8 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Neu-Ulm
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 53.45 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Neu-Ulm?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Neu-Ulm was 8.59 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Neu-Ulm?
- The highest recorded value was 18.46 in 2005.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Neu-Ulm?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.25 in 1979.
- How does Neu-Ulm rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Neu-Ulm ranks 435th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Neu-Ulm?
- Over the last ten years it is up 23.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Neu-Ulm data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).