Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Rastatt
Rastatt: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 9.27 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Rastatt, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Rastatt stood at 9.27.
The figure is up 4.6% on the previous year and up 352.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Rastatt peaked at 13.83 in 1989 and was at its lowest, 0.5, in 1978.
Rastatt ranks 406th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Rastatt, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 0.65 | — |
| 1978 | 0.5 | -23.1% |
| 1979 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 1980 | 1.86 | +86.0% |
| 1981 | 1.32 | -29.0% |
| 1982 | 2.4 | +81.8% |
| 1983 | 1.38 | -42.5% |
| 1984 | 2.17 | +57.2% |
| 1985 | 4.25 | +95.9% |
| 1986 | 2.54 | -40.2% |
| 1987 | 3.63 | +42.9% |
| 1988 | 5.83 | +60.6% |
| 1989 | 13.83 | +137.2% |
| 1990 | 4.5 | -67.5% |
| 1991 | 2.67 | -40.7% |
| 1992 | 1 | -62.5% |
| 1993 | 3.67 | +267.0% |
| 1994 | 7.42 | +102.2% |
| 1995 | 5.42 | -27.0% |
| 1996 | 3.04 | -43.9% |
| 1997 | 4.77 | +56.9% |
| 1998 | 8.05 | +68.8% |
| 1999 | 12.11 | +50.4% |
| 2000 | 7.64 | -36.9% |
| 2001 | 10.96 | +43.5% |
| 2002 | 2.05 | -81.3% |
| 2003 | 8.48 | +313.7% |
| 2004 | 7.94 | -6.4% |
| 2005 | 9.16 | +15.4% |
| 2006 | 9.89 | +8.0% |
| 2007 | 8.68 | -12.2% |
| 2008 | 8.24 | -5.1% |
| 2009 | 5.58 | -32.3% |
| 2010 | 9.08 | +62.7% |
| 2011 | 8.86 | -2.4% |
| 2012 | 9.27 | +4.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.7167 | 0.5 | 1 | 3 |
| 1980s | 3.92 | 1.32 | 13.83 | 10 |
| 1990s | 5.26 | 1 | 12.11 | 10 |
| 2000s | 7.86 | 2.05 | 10.96 | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.07 | 8.86 | 9.27 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Rastatt
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 81.4 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Rastatt?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Rastatt was 9.27 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Rastatt?
- The highest recorded value was 13.83 in 1989.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Rastatt?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5 in 1978.
- How does Rastatt rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Rastatt ranks 406th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Rastatt?
- Over the last ten years it is up 352.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Rastatt data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).