Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Rhön-Grabfeld
Rhön-Grabfeld: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 12.7 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Rhön-Grabfeld, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Rhön-Grabfeld is 12.7, measured in 2012.
The figure is down 17.9% on the previous year and up 68.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Rhön-Grabfeld peaked at 15.47 in 2011 and was at its lowest, 0.5, in 1981.
Rhön-Grabfeld ranks 334th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Rhön-Grabfeld, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 2 | — |
| 1979 | 4 | +100.0% |
| 1980 | 4.58 | +14.5% |
| 1981 | 0.5 | -89.1% |
| 1982 | 1.5 | +200.0% |
| 1983 | 0.64 | -57.3% |
| 1984 | 5 | +681.2% |
| 1985 | 4.5 | -10.0% |
| 1986 | 2 | -55.6% |
| 1987 | 4 | +100.0% |
| 1988 | 2.71 | -32.2% |
| 1989 | 1 | -63.1% |
| 1990 | 3.83 | +283.0% |
| 1991 | 4.53 | +18.3% |
| 1992 | 1.5 | -66.9% |
| 1993 | 1.67 | +11.3% |
| 1994 | 4.33 | +159.3% |
| 1995 | 4.1 | -5.3% |
| 1996 | 3.87 | -5.6% |
| 1997 | 4.56 | +17.8% |
| 1998 | 11.9 | +161.0% |
| 1999 | 6.33 | -46.8% |
| 2000 | 5.5 | -13.1% |
| 2001 | 14.94 | +171.6% |
| 2002 | 7.56 | -49.4% |
| 2003 | 7.37 | -2.5% |
| 2004 | 10.29 | +39.6% |
| 2005 | 14.02 | +36.2% |
| 2006 | 7.46 | -46.8% |
| 2007 | 4.79 | -35.8% |
| 2008 | 11.99 | +150.3% |
| 2009 | 8.89 | -25.9% |
| 2010 | 10.75 | +20.9% |
| 2011 | 15.47 | +43.9% |
| 2012 | 12.7 | -17.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| 1980s | 2.64 | 0.5 | 5 | 10 |
| 1990s | 4.66 | 1.5 | 11.9 | 10 |
| 2000s | 9.28 | 4.79 | 14.94 | 10 |
| 2010s | 12.97 | 10.75 | 15.47 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Rhön-Grabfeld
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 39.06 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Rhön-Grabfeld?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Rhön-Grabfeld was 12.7 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Rhön-Grabfeld?
- The highest recorded value was 15.47 in 2011.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Rhön-Grabfeld?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5 in 1981.
- How does Rhön-Grabfeld rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Rhön-Grabfeld ranks 334th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Rhön-Grabfeld?
- Over the last ten years it is up 68.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Rhön-Grabfeld data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).