Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Rottweil
Rottweil: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 4.22 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Rottweil, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Rottweil is 4.22, measured in 2012.
That represents a change of down 63.3% on the previous year and down 49.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Rottweil peaked at 11.49 in 2011 and was at its lowest, 0.25, in 1986.
That places Rottweil 680th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Rottweil, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 1 | — |
| 1978 | 0.5 | -50.0% |
| 1979 | 1.4 | +180.0% |
| 1981 | 1.14 | -18.6% |
| 1982 | 1.4 | +22.8% |
| 1983 | 3 | +114.3% |
| 1984 | 1.5 | -50.0% |
| 1985 | 0.47 | -68.7% |
| 1986 | 0.25 | -46.8% |
| 1987 | 0.45 | +80.0% |
| 1988 | 1 | +122.2% |
| 1989 | 2.25 | +125.0% |
| 1990 | 2 | -11.1% |
| 1991 | 1.33 | -33.5% |
| 1992 | 2 | +50.4% |
| 1993 | 1.23 | -38.5% |
| 1994 | 2.88 | +134.1% |
| 1995 | 2.98 | +3.5% |
| 1996 | 1.12 | -62.4% |
| 1997 | 1.5 | +33.9% |
| 1998 | 2.35 | +56.7% |
| 1999 | 3.68 | +56.6% |
| 2000 | 5 | +35.9% |
| 2001 | 2.6 | -48.0% |
| 2002 | 8.32 | +220.0% |
| 2003 | 4.86 | -41.6% |
| 2004 | 2.74 | -43.6% |
| 2005 | 7.65 | +179.2% |
| 2006 | 4.12 | -46.1% |
| 2007 | 5.08 | +23.3% |
| 2008 | 7.32 | +44.1% |
| 2009 | 8.17 | +11.6% |
| 2010 | 5.94 | -27.3% |
| 2011 | 11.49 | +93.4% |
| 2012 | 4.22 | -63.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.9667 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 3 |
| 1980s | 1.27 | 0.25 | 3 | 9 |
| 1990s | 2.11 | 1.12 | 3.68 | 10 |
| 2000s | 5.59 | 2.6 | 8.32 | 10 |
| 2010s | 7.22 | 4.22 | 11.49 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Rottweil
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 48.55 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Rottweil?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Rottweil was 4.22 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Rottweil?
- The highest recorded value was 11.49 in 2011.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Rottweil?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.25 in 1986.
- How does Rottweil rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Rottweil ranks 680th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Rottweil?
- Over the last ten years it is down 49.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Rottweil data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).