Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Schaffhausen
Schaffhausen: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 7.1 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Schaffhausen, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Schaffhausen is 7.1, measured in 2012.
That represents a change of down 41.8% on the previous year and down 51.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Schaffhausen peaked at 22.95 in 2005 and was at its lowest, 0.17, in 1989.
Schaffhausen ranks 509th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Schaffhausen, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 0.33 | — |
| 1979 | 0.5 | +51.5% |
| 1980 | 0.25 | -50.0% |
| 1981 | 0.22 | -12.0% |
| 1982 | 1.67 | +659.1% |
| 1983 | 1 | -40.1% |
| 1984 | 1 | +0.0% |
| 1985 | 2.2 | +120.0% |
| 1987 | 3.05 | +38.6% |
| 1988 | 1.85 | -39.3% |
| 1989 | 0.17 | -90.8% |
| 1990 | 0.2 | +17.6% |
| 1991 | 5.83 | +2815.0% |
| 1992 | 3.64 | -37.6% |
| 1993 | 4.1 | +12.6% |
| 1994 | 4.11 | +0.2% |
| 1995 | 4.37 | +6.3% |
| 1996 | 4.77 | +9.2% |
| 1997 | 7.44 | +56.0% |
| 1998 | 6.94 | -6.7% |
| 1999 | 8.53 | +22.9% |
| 2000 | 10 | +17.2% |
| 2001 | 15.39 | +53.9% |
| 2002 | 14.73 | -4.3% |
| 2003 | 7.55 | -48.7% |
| 2004 | 5.92 | -21.6% |
| 2005 | 22.95 | +287.7% |
| 2006 | 8.49 | -63.0% |
| 2007 | 12.06 | +42.0% |
| 2008 | 9.71 | -19.5% |
| 2009 | 8.5 | -12.5% |
| 2010 | 10.36 | +21.9% |
| 2011 | 12.2 | +17.8% |
| 2012 | 7.1 | -41.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.415 | 0.33 | 0.5 | 2 |
| 1980s | 1.27 | 0.17 | 3.05 | 9 |
| 1990s | 4.99 | 0.2 | 8.53 | 10 |
| 2000s | 11.53 | 5.92 | 22.95 | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.89 | 7.1 | 12.2 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Schaffhausen
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 24.59 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Schaffhausen?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Schaffhausen was 7.1 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Schaffhausen?
- The highest recorded value was 22.95 in 2005.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Schaffhausen?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.17 in 1989.
- How does Schaffhausen rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Schaffhausen ranks 509th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Schaffhausen?
- Over the last ten years it is down 51.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Schaffhausen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).