Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Schwaben
Schwaben: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 47.6 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Schwaben, 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Schwaben recorded 47.6 for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in 2012.
The figure is down 32.9% on the previous year and down 10.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Schwaben peaked at 91.89 in 2010 and was at its lowest, 5.12, in 1978.
Schwaben ranks 102nd of 1501 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Schwaben, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 5.12 | — |
| 1979 | 9.28 | +81.2% |
| 1980 | 13.95 | +50.3% |
| 1981 | 8.85 | -36.6% |
| 1982 | 10.73 | +21.2% |
| 1983 | 17.28 | +61.0% |
| 1984 | 13.21 | -23.6% |
| 1985 | 13.1 | -0.8% |
| 1986 | 22.21 | +69.5% |
| 1987 | 15.38 | -30.8% |
| 1988 | 24.81 | +61.3% |
| 1989 | 24.33 | -1.9% |
| 1990 | 29.62 | +21.7% |
| 1991 | 18.29 | -38.3% |
| 1992 | 31.89 | +74.4% |
| 1993 | 27.86 | -12.6% |
| 1994 | 26.06 | -6.5% |
| 1995 | 31.38 | +20.4% |
| 1996 | 36.75 | +17.1% |
| 1997 | 45.13 | +22.8% |
| 1998 | 42.16 | -6.6% |
| 1999 | 63.13 | +49.7% |
| 2000 | 64.17 | +1.6% |
| 2001 | 49.29 | -23.2% |
| 2002 | 52.94 | +7.4% |
| 2003 | 59.76 | +12.9% |
| 2004 | 69.6 | +16.5% |
| 2005 | 66.76 | -4.1% |
| 2006 | 69.32 | +3.8% |
| 2007 | 73.68 | +6.3% |
| 2008 | 75.67 | +2.7% |
| 2009 | 88.43 | +16.9% |
| 2010 | 91.89 | +3.9% |
| 2011 | 70.89 | -22.9% |
| 2012 | 47.6 | -32.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 7.2 | 5.12 | 9.28 | 2 |
| 1980s | 16.38 | 8.85 | 24.81 | 10 |
| 1990s | 35.23 | 18.29 | 63.13 | 10 |
| 2000s | 66.96 | 49.29 | 88.43 | 10 |
| 2010s | 70.13 | 47.6 | 91.89 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Schwaben
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 624.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 10,237 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2023)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 479.36 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Schwaben?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Schwaben was 47.6 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Schwaben?
- The highest recorded value was 91.89 in 2010.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Schwaben?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.12 in 1978.
- How does Schwaben rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Schwaben ranks 102nd out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Schwaben?
- Over the last ten years it is down 10.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Schwaben data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).