Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Thurgau
Thurgau: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 15.91 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Thurgau, 1979–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Thurgau is 15.91, measured in 2012.
That represents a change of down 48.7% on the previous year and up 9.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Thurgau peaked at 31.02 in 2011 and was at its lowest, 0.58, in 1981.
That places Thurgau 283rd out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Thurgau, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 3.11 | — |
| 1980 | 3 | -3.5% |
| 1981 | 0.58 | -80.7% |
| 1982 | 6.88 | +1086.2% |
| 1983 | 8.98 | +30.5% |
| 1984 | 4 | -55.5% |
| 1985 | 7 | +75.0% |
| 1986 | 3.73 | -46.7% |
| 1987 | 14.23 | +281.5% |
| 1988 | 13.87 | -2.5% |
| 1989 | 13.08 | -5.7% |
| 1990 | 10.77 | -17.7% |
| 1991 | 8.03 | -25.4% |
| 1992 | 12.52 | +55.9% |
| 1993 | 8.58 | -31.5% |
| 1994 | 7.17 | -16.4% |
| 1995 | 8.62 | +20.2% |
| 1996 | 9.87 | +14.5% |
| 1997 | 18.41 | +86.5% |
| 1998 | 23.39 | +27.1% |
| 1999 | 15.52 | -33.6% |
| 2000 | 12.62 | -18.7% |
| 2001 | 20.14 | +59.6% |
| 2002 | 14.54 | -27.8% |
| 2003 | 14.42 | -0.8% |
| 2004 | 13.97 | -3.1% |
| 2005 | 20.25 | +45.0% |
| 2006 | 18.52 | -8.5% |
| 2007 | 20.32 | +9.7% |
| 2008 | 15.61 | -23.2% |
| 2009 | 18.31 | +17.3% |
| 2010 | 25.74 | +40.6% |
| 2011 | 31.02 | +20.5% |
| 2012 | 15.91 | -48.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3.11 | 3.11 | 3.11 | 1 |
| 1980s | 7.53 | 0.58 | 14.23 | 10 |
| 1990s | 12.29 | 7.17 | 23.39 | 10 |
| 2000s | 16.87 | 12.62 | 20.32 | 10 |
| 2010s | 24.22 | 15.91 | 31.02 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Thurgau
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 62.69 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Thurgau?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Thurgau was 15.91 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Thurgau?
- The highest recorded value was 31.02 in 2011.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Thurgau?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.58 in 1981.
- How does Thurgau rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Thurgau ranks 283rd out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Thurgau?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Thurgau data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).