Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Traunviertel
Traunviertel: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 4.73 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Traunviertel, 1979–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Traunviertel recorded 4.73 for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 53.5% on the previous year and down 14.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Traunviertel peaked at 12.59 in 2004 and was at its lowest, 0.44, in 1997.
That places Traunviertel 648th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Traunviertel, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 0.5 | — |
| 1980 | 2.5 | +400.0% |
| 1981 | 0.83 | -66.8% |
| 1982 | 2.42 | +191.6% |
| 1983 | 1.11 | -54.1% |
| 1984 | 0.75 | -32.4% |
| 1985 | 2.67 | +256.0% |
| 1986 | 1.21 | -54.7% |
| 1987 | 3.7 | +205.8% |
| 1988 | 2.47 | -33.2% |
| 1989 | 2.75 | +11.3% |
| 1990 | 1.67 | -39.3% |
| 1991 | 0.68 | -59.3% |
| 1992 | 3.33 | +389.7% |
| 1993 | 2.39 | -28.2% |
| 1994 | 3.01 | +25.9% |
| 1995 | 1.75 | -41.9% |
| 1996 | 3.6 | +105.7% |
| 1997 | 0.44 | -87.8% |
| 1998 | 4.53 | +929.5% |
| 1999 | 7.16 | +58.1% |
| 2000 | 5.62 | -21.5% |
| 2001 | 2.5 | -55.5% |
| 2002 | 5.56 | +122.4% |
| 2003 | 9.95 | +79.0% |
| 2004 | 12.59 | +26.5% |
| 2005 | 6.28 | -50.1% |
| 2006 | 5.73 | -8.8% |
| 2007 | 6.14 | +7.2% |
| 2008 | 6.42 | +4.6% |
| 2009 | 7.7 | +19.9% |
| 2010 | 6.82 | -11.4% |
| 2011 | 10.18 | +49.3% |
| 2012 | 4.73 | -53.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 |
| 1980s | 2.04 | 0.75 | 3.7 | 10 |
| 1990s | 2.86 | 0.44 | 7.16 | 10 |
| 2000s | 6.85 | 2.5 | 12.59 | 10 |
| 2010s | 7.24 | 4.73 | 10.18 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Traunviertel
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 47.51 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Traunviertel?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Traunviertel was 4.73 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Traunviertel?
- The highest recorded value was 12.59 in 2004.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Traunviertel?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.44 in 1997.
- How does Traunviertel rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Traunviertel ranks 648th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Traunviertel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 14.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Traunviertel data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).