Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Tuttlingen
Tuttlingen: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 55.4 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Tuttlingen, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Tuttlingen is 55.4, measured in 2012.
The figure is down 11.5% on the previous year and up 80.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Tuttlingen peaked at 62.63 in 2011 and was at its lowest, 0.17, in 1977.
Tuttlingen ranks 87th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Tuttlingen, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 0.17 | — |
| 1979 | 0.33 | +94.1% |
| 1980 | 1 | +203.0% |
| 1981 | 1.33 | +33.0% |
| 1982 | 2 | +50.4% |
| 1983 | 7.07 | +253.5% |
| 1984 | 7.56 | +6.9% |
| 1985 | 2.42 | -68.0% |
| 1986 | 4.59 | +89.7% |
| 1987 | 4.4 | -4.1% |
| 1988 | 5.29 | +20.2% |
| 1989 | 8.35 | +57.8% |
| 1990 | 6.71 | -19.6% |
| 1991 | 8.89 | +32.5% |
| 1992 | 8.33 | -6.3% |
| 1993 | 17.63 | +111.6% |
| 1994 | 14.4 | -18.3% |
| 1995 | 15.97 | +10.9% |
| 1996 | 13.89 | -13.0% |
| 1997 | 22.98 | +65.4% |
| 1998 | 20.6 | -10.4% |
| 1999 | 35.98 | +74.7% |
| 2000 | 19.38 | -46.1% |
| 2001 | 31.3 | +61.5% |
| 2002 | 30.66 | -2.0% |
| 2003 | 28.4 | -7.4% |
| 2004 | 38.74 | +36.4% |
| 2005 | 27.93 | -27.9% |
| 2006 | 55.79 | +99.7% |
| 2007 | 53.21 | -4.6% |
| 2008 | 29.51 | -44.5% |
| 2009 | 56.99 | +93.1% |
| 2010 | 56.9 | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 62.63 | +10.1% |
| 2012 | 55.4 | -11.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.25 | 0.17 | 0.33 | 2 |
| 1980s | 4.4 | 1 | 8.35 | 10 |
| 1990s | 16.54 | 6.71 | 35.98 | 10 |
| 2000s | 37.19 | 19.38 | 56.99 | 10 |
| 2010s | 58.31 | 55.4 | 62.63 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Tuttlingen
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 101.57 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Tuttlingen?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Tuttlingen was 55.4 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Tuttlingen?
- The highest recorded value was 62.63 in 2011.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Tuttlingen?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.17 in 1977.
- How does Tuttlingen rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Tuttlingen ranks 87th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Tuttlingen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 80.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Tuttlingen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).