Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Val-de-Marne

Val-de-Marne: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 34.93 in 2012. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2012)
34.93
Change on year
down 29.6%
Rank
138th
of 1501 regions
All-time high
77.3
in 1999
All-time low
1.57
in 1977
Years of data
36
1977–2012

Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Val-de-Marne, 1977–2012

0204060801977199420121977: 1.61978: 5.21979: 6.21980: 14.61981: 11.81982: 161983: 91984: 9.51985: 15.11986: 15.61987: 19.41988: 21.41989: 251990: 26.71991: 37.81992: 39.21993: 401994: 42.61995: 371996: 59.41997: 44.61998: 67.71999: 77.32000: 62.12001: 662002: 69.92003: 50.92004: 64.82005: 54.32006: 51.92007: 48.22008: 49.92009: 47.32010: 37.92011: 49.62012: 34.9

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Val-de-Marne stood at 34.93.

The figure is down 29.6% on the previous year and down 50.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Val-de-Marne peaked at 77.3 in 1999 and was at its lowest, 1.57, in 1977.

Val-de-Marne ranks 138th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Val-de-Marne, year by year

Annual values for Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013) in Val-de-Marne, 1977 to 2012.
Year Value Change
1977 1.57
1978 5.19 +230.6%
1979 6.15 +18.5%
1980 14.55 +136.6%
1981 11.77 -19.1%
1982 15.98 +35.8%
1983 8.97 -43.9%
1984 9.46 +5.5%
1985 15.11 +59.7%
1986 15.55 +2.9%
1987 19.44 +25.0%
1988 21.45 +10.3%
1989 24.96 +16.4%
1990 26.73 +7.1%
1991 37.84 +41.6%
1992 39.19 +3.6%
1993 39.98 +2.0%
1994 42.64 +6.7%
1995 36.98 -13.3%
1996 59.38 +60.6%
1997 44.62 -24.9%
1998 67.66 +51.6%
1999 77.3 +14.2%
2000 62.08 -19.7%
2001 65.96 +6.2%
2002 69.89 +6.0%
2003 50.85 -27.2%
2004 64.78 +27.4%
2005 54.32 -16.1%
2006 51.86 -4.5%
2007 48.22 -7.0%
2008 49.9 +3.5%
2009 47.3 -5.2%
2010 37.86 -20.0%
2011 49.61 +31.0%
2012 34.93 -29.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 4.3 1.57 6.15 3
1980s 15.72 8.97 24.96 10
1990s 47.23 26.73 77.3 10
2000s 56.52 47.3 69.89 10
2010s 40.8 34.93 49.61 3

More science & technology data for Val-de-Marne

All data for Val-de-Marne →

Frequently asked questions

What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Val-de-Marne?
Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Val-de-Marne was 34.93 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Val-de-Marne?
The highest recorded value was 77.3 in 1999.
What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Val-de-Marne?
The lowest recorded value was 1.57 in 1977.
How does Val-de-Marne rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
Val-de-Marne ranks 138th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Val-de-Marne?
Over the last ten years it is down 50.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Val-de-Marne data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Val-de-Marne. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://science-tech.statizoid.com/stat/patent-applications-to-the-epo-by-priority-year-by-nuts-3-region-international-patent/val-de-marne/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://science-tech.statizoid.com/stat/patent-applications-to-the-epo-by-priority-year-by-nuts-3-region-international-patent/val-de-marne/">Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Val-de-Marne</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013)
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
0 places, 0 data points, 1977–2012
Last refreshed