Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Veszprém
Veszprém: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 1 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Veszprém, 1979–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Veszprém is 1, measured in 2012.
The figure is up 33.3% on the previous year and up 194.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Veszprém peaked at 1.65 in 1983 and was at its lowest, 0.04, in 1998.
Veszprém ranks 1138th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Veszprém, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 0.83 | — |
| 1980 | 0.23 | -72.3% |
| 1983 | 1.65 | +617.4% |
| 1984 | 0.73 | -55.8% |
| 1985 | 0.54 | -26.0% |
| 1986 | 0.5 | -7.4% |
| 1987 | 0.25 | -50.0% |
| 1988 | 0.11 | -56.0% |
| 1989 | 1 | +809.1% |
| 1991 | 0.22 | -78.0% |
| 1992 | 0.21 | -4.5% |
| 1993 | 0.1 | -52.4% |
| 1995 | 0.18 | +80.0% |
| 1996 | 0.06 | -66.7% |
| 1998 | 0.04 | -33.3% |
| 1999 | 0.16 | +300.0% |
| 2002 | 0.34 | +112.5% |
| 2003 | 0.14 | -58.8% |
| 2006 | 0.2 | +42.9% |
| 2008 | 0.5 | +150.0% |
| 2009 | 0.4 | -20.0% |
| 2010 | 0.25 | -37.5% |
| 2011 | 0.75 | +200.0% |
| 2012 | 1 | +33.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 1 |
| 1980s | 0.6262 | 0.11 | 1.65 | 8 |
| 1990s | 0.1386 | 0.04 | 0.22 | 7 |
| 2000s | 0.316 | 0.14 | 0.5 | 5 |
| 2010s | 0.6667 | 0.25 | 1 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Veszprém
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 3.25 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Veszprém?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Veszprém was 1 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Veszprém?
- The highest recorded value was 1.65 in 1983.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Veszprém?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.04 in 1998.
- How does Veszprém rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Veszprém ranks 1138th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Veszprém?
- Over the last ten years it is up 194.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Veszprém data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).